Winedale

This is a contributing entry for Winedale and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
The Theater Barn is a renovated and rebuilt hay barn adapted for use as an auditorium and stage to host theatrical and musical productions. The hay barn was constructed in the 1880s from cedar beams salvaged from an animal-powered cotton gin dating from the 1850s which stood on the Lewis farmstead.

Theater Barn at Winedale

Shakespeare students from The University of Texas at Austin's College of Liberal Arts' Shakespeare at Winedale program

The Theater Barn was originally a hay barn built by the Wagner family in the 1890s from timbers derived from the cotton gin on the property. In the 1960s, Miss Ima Hogg converted the hay barn into a theater for plays and concerts. The original sides were extended with vented panels, the loft was partially removed to make room for theater balconies, and a two-tiered stage was built to accommodate dramatic productions. Over the years, many different types of performances have been held in the Theater Barn, the most notable of which is The University of Texas at Austin's College of Liberal Arts' Shakespeare at Winedale program, which began in 1970.

Briscoe Center for American History, The University of Texas at Austin

The Briscoe Center for American History, The University of Texas at Austin