Winedale

This is a contributing entry for Winedale and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
The Biegel House is a frame structure built of cedar logs up to twenty feet long, covered later with boards. This rear example of full dovetail cornering log construction was recorded as a Texas Historical Landmark in 1965. The house was originally located on land granted by the Mexican government in 1832 to German settler Joseph Biegel. Biegel and his fellow landowners were part of Fayette County’s first German settlement, an agricultural community of German, Swiss and Alsatian families.

Joseph Biegel House

Joseph Biegel House

Built in the 1830s by Joseph Biegel, Fayette County’s first German settler, this cabin is a log construction with full-dovetail cornering. Donated to Winedale by the John Schumacher family in 1976, the house was removed from the old Biegel Settlement near Halsted in the Fayette County before the area was flooded by what is now Cedar Creek Reservoir. It now serves as a residence for visiting scholars. The Ragsdale Foundation, with additional contributions from Dr. Michael and Judy Koehl, has established an endowment to help support ongoing preservation of the Biegel House. Gifts to the endowment are always welcome.