Winedale

This is a contributing entry for Winedale and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Gideon Lincecum Nature Trail marker

Naturalist Gideon Lincecum (1793-1874) brought his knowledge of Choctaw herbal healing from Mississippi to Long Point, just a few miles from Winedale, in 1848. He collected hundreds of plants in Central Texas and wrote extensive commentaries on their medicinal qualities. The Gideon Lincecum Arboretum was originally created in the late 1970s with markers for native plants, trees, and grasses. IN 2017, the Gideon Lincecum Mater Naturalists revived the trail on a smaller scale and relocated the marker to a more accessible area. As part of the Blackland Prairie and Post Oak Savannah ecosystems of Texas, the trail provides access to native grasses, wildflowers, tree, and pollinator bushes leading to a natural pond where bald cypress and dragonflies abound.

Briscoe Center,The University of Texas at Austin