Clio Logo
The historic First Bank of Vale building was built in 1901 during a period in which Vale experienced a significant amount of growth. As its name indicates, it was the first bank established in the city. The small building was built constructed with locally sourced stone and is a good example of Richardsonian Romanesque architecture. It features arched windows on the second floor and a set of three decorative arches on the first floor, two of which form windows and the other the entrance to the building. The former bank appears to be the home, or future home, of the Malheur Country Historical Society.

Built in 1901, the First Bank of Vale is a fine example of Richardsonian Romanesque architecture. The bank helped finance the construction of the former Vale Hotel building, which is located across the street.

By the time the bank was erected, Vale had become an established community. For many years beginning in the 1860s, it was an important stop on the Oregon Trial. Cattle ranching was introduced in the 1870s and grew, eventually creating the need for banking services in the county. This is what prompted the establishment of the bank, which was built by brothers Milton and Isiah Hope who were local stonemasons. The bank opened with $50,000 in capital stock. It helped finance the construction of the Vale Hotel in 1908, which is located across the street.

The bank was very successful and operated longer than its rival, The First National Bank, which was housed in the Vale Hotel. Over the years, the First Bank of Vale was used as an office building, apartments, and retail space. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1992.

"Historical society works on securing new home." Argus Observer. March 29, 2018. https://www.argusobserver.com/news/historical-society-works-on-securing-new-home/article_0fdcd312-31e0-11e8-a953-67421944a06c.html.

"History." City of Vale. Accessed August 29, 2020. https://www.cityofvale.com/about/history.

Reynolds, Steven. "First Bank of Vale." National Park Service - National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form. March 5, 1992. https://npgallery.nps.gov/GetAsset/e24db26c-528a-4aaa-8319-e7a63e4fd929.