Clio Logo
The former Yuma City Hall is historically significant in the areas of architecture and local political history. In terms of design, it is an excellent example of Spanish Colonial Revival architecture. It features a hipped roof with red clay tiles, ornamental panels between the rows of windows, and a main entrance with Corinthian columns and other decorative features. It operated as city hall for several decades and now house the Yuma Chamber of Commerce, Visit Yuma, and the offices of the Yuma Crossing National Heritage Area.

The former Yuma City Hall was built in 1921 and is an fine example of Spanish Colonial Revival architecture.

The former Yuma City Hall building was erected in 1921 and the site for it—it overlooks the Colorado River—was chosen to give it added importance. It was designed by the architecture firm Lyman and Place, which was well-known for its use of southwestern architecture in the buildings it designed. The building is listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1982. The Yuma Crossing National Heritage Area encompasses an area along the Colorado River consisting of two state parks, the site of the Yuma Crossing (essentially where the interstate bridge now crosses the river), two riverfront parks, trails, and wetlands. The crossing site is a National Historic Landmark. During the 1800s it was a major crossing point between Alta California and New Spain and then California and the American southwest.

"Yuma City Hall." Arizona State Historic Property Inventory. April 21, 1980. https://npgallery.nps.gov/NRHP/GetAsset/NRHP/82001660_text.

"Yuma City Hall." The Historical Marker Database. Accessed September 11, 2020. https://www.hmdb.org/m.asp?m=28985.