Clio Logo
Completed in 1904, the Brown Theatre, now known as the Wapa Theatre, is a landmark in historic downtown Wapakoneta, Ohio. It was constructed by prominent churn manufacturer Michael Brown as a venue for live stage shows and concerts, but was later converted into a movie theatre. Offices and apartments are located on the upper floors. One of the building's most distinguishing features is its neon marquee, added in 1939 by then-owner Emil George. A teenage Neil Armstrong would have watched movies at this very theatre. The Wapa Theatre still screens first run movies for a grateful community!

Facade of the Brown (Wapa) Theatre

Turn of the 20th Century View of the Brown Theatre

Historic Willipie Street View of Theatre, Fire Station, and Courthouse

The Kitchen Band on Stage at the Brown Theatre

With a marquee, the Brown Theatre becomes the Wapa (1939)

The Entrance and Ticket Window

Looking from the stage toward the seats

Looking from the balcony onto the stage

Looking from seating under the balcony toward the stage

Decorative detail of the stage arch and (former) box seats

Looking from center stage toward the seating, especially the balcony

The Lobby

The Lobby

Interior Details

Interior Details

The Concession Stand

Marquee at Night

Marquee at Night

Here's a program from one of the many stage shows presented at the Brown Theatre.

This program commemorates the dedication of the Page Pipe Organ at the theatre on August 14 & 15. (August 14 was a Sunday in 1910.)

This streetscape image of Willipie (a picture postcard) also depicts the Theatre, Fire Station, and Courthouse.

The House that Butter Built

Michael Brown may be best known for his entrepreneurial spirit and acumen, which sent hundreds of thousands of butter churns made in Wapakoneta to destinations throughout the world. Yet, he was also intensely community-minded. The 1904 Brown Theatre, a Wapakoneta landmark to this day, attests to Michael Brown’s generosity and his faith in his hometown.

"A monument erected by Michael Brown in Wapakoneta which will stand as a permanent memorial to his residence and activity here is the Brown Theatre, one of the finest structures of its kind in this part of the state, and a pride to all citizens of the community. The theatre was not built by Mr. Brown as an investment for profit, but it was rather the result of a wager among his friends with him, linked with the realization of a genuine need for such an institution by the city. It was in 1904 that several of his associates approached Mr. Brown with the proposition that he should build a theatre and office building. They proposed that the citizens of the town would show their appreciation of such a work by purchasing $3000 worth of tickets for the performance, and Mr. Brown agreed that if such a thing could be done, he would build the theatre. His associates became active with the result that operations were soon begun on the erection of the theatre. Those who had first contemplated the show house never dreamed that the present elaborate structure would be built by Mr. Brown for the use of Wapakonetans, but it stands today as Mr. Brown had it in mind, too pretentious for the support given it by a town the size of Wapakoneta. Shortly after the completion of the theatre, the moving picture business began to flourish, and the management realized that as an investment the theatre was a failure. Yet, Mr. Brown’s associates say, he has never voiced a single disappointment, but rather, has always taken pride in the structure and has manifested a deep interest in all that took places on its stage."

Death notice for Michael Brown, Wapakoneta Daily News, May 1917

Barber, Rachel D. The Book of Wapakoneta. Wapakoneta, Ohio. The Daily News Printing Company for the Wapakoneta 175th Anniversary Committee, 2009.

The archives of the Auglaize County Historical Society.

Michael Zwez