Clio Logo
Completed in 1881 the First Baptist Church stands as a historic monument in Tarrytown that witnessed the development of Tarrytown from a rural agricultural village to the suburban town it is today. With its high Victorian Gothic style, this church represents mixed influences from European architecture. In 1989 the church suffered a major fire but was sensitively restored. It recently the celebrated the 175th anniversary of its founding.

First Baptist Church -Black and White photo

First Baptist Church

The history of the First Baptist Church of Tarrytown goes back to 1843 when its initial location was a smaller structure on the corner of Cortland Street and College Avenue. At that time the church was formerly named “The Beekman Baptist Church of Tarrytown” by the council of delegates that represented Baptist churches in Westchester. During this period the Reverend was Charles H. Underhill. Despite the small size of the building the congregation experienced growth but they were soon faced economic challenges in 1846. The landlord worried they would not be able to pay their rent and inevitably, the congregation was forced to move out and find a different location. The following year would consist of the trustees of the church purchasing a lot for $720, and the new church opened in 1847. Along with a new church building, a new registry was recorded for the church on April 19, 1847, which officially allowed them to change the name to “First Baptist Church."

Throughout the years the congregation continued to expand. The members quickly realized the need for more space which resulted in a move to a third location, where the church stands today. The construction of the new church building began in 1875, and was built by contractors P. O’Connor and designed by architect Russell Sturgis. It was completed in 1881 with help and donations from members of the congregation.

The most unique aspect of this church is its High Victorian Gothic style. This Victorian Gothic Style was especially popular during the Gilded Age. Throughout this time the Gothic Revival was an architectural movement that originated in England and was inspired by Medieval models. It began in the 1740s and grew over the years. The exterior of the church is covered in Blue Stone with an ashlar pattern. It also includes a brownstone trim for the windows and doors. It combines both Gothic and Victorian styles; the church holds a Gothic architectural tower, columns, and arched windows while including inspiration from Victorian-style roofs and stained glass windows.The final cost of the church is estimated to have been $100,000 and, it was declared free from debt on June 14, 1881. The was achieved through the congregation and contributors like John D. Rockefeller Sr.and other members of his family. John D. Rockefeller Sr. was one of America’s wealthiest men in history; he along with his wife and son attended the First Baptist Church and donated parts of the church including the church’s rectory. This church continues to be a reminder of Rockefeller’s religious faith and his charitable gifts.

Unfortunately in 1989, the church underwent a disastrous fire that thankfully did not end any lives but did result in significant damage to the building. Despite this setback, the church was rebuilt to its former glory. This church stands as a historic monument that has witnessed many transformations. The church recently celebrated its 175th anniversary and continues to offer its services to the community.

1. Canning, Jeff. Buxton, Wally. History of the Tarrytowns, Westchester County, New York, from Ancient Times to the Present. Edition illustrated, reprint. Harrison, New York. Harbor Hill Books, 1975.

2.Lee, Jennifer S. " New York and the Panic of 1873." The New York Times: City Room (New York) October 14th 2008.

3.National Register of Historic Places Inventory-Nomination Form, First Baptist Church and Rectory, Westchester County Historical Society Archives, Accessed September 10, 2020.

4."Rockefeller in Church." New-York Daily Tribune (New York) July 30th 1906. Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers. Lib. of Congress. ed, 7-7.

5.Williams, Gray. Picturing Our Past: National Register Sites in Westchester County. Elmsford, New York. Westchester Historical County Historical Society , 2003.