Clio Logo
Built in 1928, the Yuma County Courthouse is a striking example of Second Renaissance Revival architecture. It is also significant as having served as the seat of county government since its construction. While other county government buildings have been erected, the courthouse, which houses the Arizona Superior Court in Yuma County, remains an important landmark in the city.

The Yuma County Courthouse was built in 1928 and is an excellent example of Second Renaissance Revival architecture.

San Diego-based architects Ralph Swearingen and G.A. Hanssen designed the courthouse in, as noted above, the Second Renaissance Revival style. Notable features of the two-and-a-half story building include large pilasters (columns), arched windows, and decorative elements such as urns. It cost over $100,000 to build the courthouse, which was the third to serve the county. The present courthouse replaced the second one which burned down in a fire on August 18, 1927. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1982. The building has largely remained unaltered and as such retains much of its original architectural integrity.

Yuma County Historical Society. "Yuma County Courthouse." Arizona State Historic Property Inventory. December 7, 1982. https://npgallery.nps.gov/NRHP/GetAsset/NRHP/82001661_text.