Clio Logo
Founded in 1984, the Creation Evidence Museum of Texas is operated by a religious group that claims to hold proof in support of a theory they have titled "Young Earth Creationism." This belief system claims that the earth was created by God 6,000 years ago. According to this theory, humans coexisted with dinosaurs and evolution is a hoax. The museum has been the subject of criticism for its use of discredited artifacts and forgeries as well as its perpetuation of the Paluxy Tracks Hoax, which involved fake human footprints carved into stone alongside dinosaur tracks.

Original Creation Evidence Museum log cabin building

Most recent museum building

Creation Evidence Museum billboard

Second Floor of the Creation Evidence Museum of Texas

Generations ago, human-made tracks within a paleontological excavation site located in the Dinosaur Valley State Park were acquired by a group who opposed evolution as proof that dinosaurs and humans coexisted. In 1982, Carl Baugh, a then 48-year-old former Baptist minister, arrived in Glen Rose, Texas to study this phenomenon after watching a documentary about it. He joined other noncredentialled researchers in search of additional proof on a stretch of private property by the park. After a week of digging, the team found a stone slab with a clear human footprint. They later claimed to find other human footprints alongside dinosaur footprints, seemingly clustered together. Despite having found no correlation between the placement of the prints and their age, this discovery led to Baugh becoming a passionate Young Earth Creationist- someone who believes that the earth is only 6,000 years old and that the universe was created by the Judeo-Christian God in literal accordance with the descriptions found in the book of Genesis.

Within a few months of moving to Glen Rose in 1984, Baugh had set up a makeshift museum in a 110-year-old log cabin near where the artifacts were excavated. Charging small fees, the Creation Evidences Museum’s collection and financial resources steadily grew alongside its notoriety among a small but loyal circle of supporters. In 1993, Baugh moved the museum artifacts to a doublewide trailer located a little ways away from his homemade billboard staked on the property- the only advertisement for the museum in the area.

After decades of difficult fundraising, construction on a new, permanent museum building began in 2007 and was completed in early 2009. More space allowed Baugh to assemble something he had long dreamed of- a hyperbaric biosphere intended to simulate the conditions of the world “pre-flood” (previous to Noah’s Flood). He has theorized that the conditions this chamber will create will make animals bigger, more intelligent, and more docile. He has also stated, without scientific evidence, that it might extend his lifespan by decades. As of 2015, the hyperbaric chamber was assembled, but only being used for storage.

According to Baugh, the museum brings in about 15,000 visitors annually- most of them travelling from great distances to tour the unique collection of creationist exhibits. In addition to on-site research, the museum sponsors team hunts for living pterodactyls in Papua New Guinea. Baugh has claimed that at least five members of the team have seen living pterodactyls, but cannot offer photo proof due to all five of the alleged sightings happening after dark.

Over the years, both Carl Baugh and his Creation Evidence Museum have come under fierce criticism and ridicule for repeated use of faked artifacts and misconstrued facts to prop up the theory of Young Earth Creationism. Most scientists and educators have avoided the controversy, while other prominent creationists have described Baugh’s work as deceptive and scientifically unsound and historically inaccurate to suggest that the earth is only six thousand years old. Still, few doubt the right of the church and museum to exist in a free society, just as few would deny the critics their right to offer evidence to the contrary.

Beets, Greg. Creationism Alive and Kicking in Glen Rose, Austin Chronicle. August 5th 2005. Accessed September 16th 2020. https://www.austinchronicle.com/news/2005-08-05/283058/.

Henry, Kaylois. Footprints of Fantasy, Dallas Observer. December 12th 1996. Accessed September 16th 2020. https://www.dallasobserver.com/news/footprints-of-fantasy-6403234.

Kuban, Glen J. . The London Hammer: An Alleged Out-of-Place Artifact, The Paluxy Dinosaur/"Man Track" Controversy. October 17th 1999. Accessed September 16th 2020. http://paleo.cc/paluxy/hammer.htm.

Moore, Randy . Going Back to Glen Rose. Reports of the National Center for Science Education, vol. 29, no. 6. Published November-December 2009. National Center for Science Education.

Powers, Ashley. Adam, Eve and T. Rex, LA Times. August 27th 2005. Accessed September 16th 2020. https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-2005-aug-27-me-dinosaurs27-story.html.

Roadside America Field Review Team. Creation Evidence Museum, RoadsideAmerica.com. June 1st 1996. Accessed September 16th 2020. https://www.roadsideamerica.com/story/8196.

West, Allyn. State of Museums: Creation Evidence Museum of Texas, Rice Design Alliance. February 16th 2015. Accessed September 16th 2020. https://www.ricedesignalliance.org/state-of-museums-creation-evidence-museum-of-texas.