Clio Logo
Lawrence A. Reymann started something that has grown immensely over the years since his death in the early 1900s. While the farms still retain Lawrence's original vision of farmland work, West Virginia University now owns the farms and uses them to educate countless students. Not only do they get to learn hands-on skills, but the operation of the farm itself is an honor to the Reymann family. Read more about this below!

Dairy Barn, Reymann Memorial Farms

Construction of the Dairy Barn at Reymann Memorial Farms

Ayshire Milkers - Reymann Memorial Farms

Reymann Memorial Farms overlook

Lawrence A. Reymann operated a cattle farm near Wheeling and specialized in Ayrshire cattle. Reymann passed away sometime prior to 1910, but the farm operation continued on with the help of his father. Eventually, the herd outgrew the farm’s facilities, so Lawrence’s father, Anton A. Reymann, purchased most of the two Hezekiah Claggett farms located in Wardensville. These farms became known as the Lawrence A. Reymann Memorial Farms.

The farms were given to the state of West Virginia in 1917, under the promise the name would not be changed. The state built a new farm building in 1918, but the building was later destroyed by a fire in 1936. The cattle were taken to Morgantown, where a proper facility could hold them. In 1946, the original barn of the lower farm was burned but was later replaced with a number of smaller buildings.

West Virginia University still owns the farm and runs it as their largest experimental farm. In a typical year, there are 75 sheep, 160 cattle, 1600 turkeys, 2100 chickens, and 150 bulls.

Mason, Gary. Beyond the Great North Mountain: A History and Guide, December 15th 2016. Accessed August 1st 2020.

McKeever, Kenna. History of Wardensville, West Virginia, January 1st 1957. Accessed August 1st 2020.

Reymann Memorial Farm. Accessed September 21st 2020. https://www.davis.wvu.edu/about-davis-college/farms-and-forests/reymann-memorial-farm.

WV History on View

WV History on View