Clio Logo
The Ford Administration Building, completed in 1926 is the last remaining structure of the Peekskill Military Academy. Following the Academy's closure in 1968, the entire property was sold to the City School District, most of the buildings were torn down except for this building, which presently serves as the Peekskill City School District Administration Headquarters. The Georgian Revival building was designed by architect Frank A. Moore.

Ford Administration Building 2011

Ford Administration 1937

The Peekskill Military Academy (PMA) opened in 1834 as the co-educational Peekskill Academy for boys and girls and remained co-ed until 1841. In 1857, the academy introduced military drill and discipline. From there on, the school grew to include 13 buildings on 18 acres. In 1909, administration representatives contacted PMA alumnus James B. Ford’s help to rebuild the Academy after a fire destroyed the classrooms and dormitories.[1] His first funded project was the “Upper House” Dormitory building for senior class students. Completed in 1917, The four-story building housed 50 students and included an oak-paneled entry lobby.[2]

Ford became the president of Peekskill Military Academy in 1922, supporting another building which took his name, the Ford Administration Building. Built by Frank A. Moore in a Georgian Revival style and was completed in 1926. The “I” shaped building includes a 550 seat auditorium, a swimming pool and locker rooms in the basement, a gymnasium, as well as two floors of classrooms.

In 1968, after 135 years of operations, the last PMA class graduated. The entire property was sold to the Peekskill City School District, and most of the academy’s buildings were torn down in 1969. In 1972, the school district moved Peekskill High School from its location at Ringgold St, to the grounds of the academy, as well as making the Ford Administration Building the current headquarters of the City School District Administration.

Notable alumni of the school include author L. Frank Baum, known for his book The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, actor Guy Williams of Zorro fame, and Olympic swimmer Carl Robie. The Peekskill city historian John Curran believes that Baum drew inspiration for the Yellow Brick Road in his book from the yellow brick road at the academy.[3]

[1] Peeksill Military Academy, 1833-1908 Peekskill Academy: Secenty-fifth Anniversay of its Founding, June 16,1908” (Peekskill: Princeton University Press, 1908)

[2] “National Register of Historic Places Inventory,” United States Department of the Interior-National Parks Service, completed by Katharina Cerretta and John J. Curran

[3] Shelly Banjo “Historian Believes If You Follow the Yellow Brick Road, You End Up in Peekskill.” The Wall Street Journal, May 31, 2011. https://www.wsj.com/articles/SB10001424052702304066504576343420557189888.

The Westchester Historian