Clio Logo

This was the location of a simple stone structure that was one of several built by the federal government during the Great Depression to provide work for area residents while offering a public building for rural voters to participate in local elections. Known as Brushy Voting House #6, the building is believed to have been demolished in the last two decades. The lot was donated to the county by David and Lacy Epperhart; reports say that no legal agreement was ever actually made, instead making the deal with a handshake. The Brushy Voting House was constructed under the New Deal by the Works Progress Administration. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1998.

Brushy Voting House #6

As part of President Franklin D. Roosevelt's New Deal project, several stone voting houses were built in Rowan County by the Works Progress Administration in 1935 and 1936. At the time, voting posed several problems for the community, as central locations became overcrowded and several citizens had to travel long distances in order to vote. It was felt that both problems discouraged citizens from voting. 17 stone voting houses were constructed, and 11 remain standing today.

Brushy Voting House #6 was constructed as part of this New Deal project. It was built on land donated to the county by David and Lacy Epperhart, whose son in law reported that the deal was never legally documented. In his later years, after the death of his wife, David Epperhart lived in the structure and would vacate on election days.

It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1998.

Kentucky MPS Brushy Voting House No. 6, National Archive Catalog. Accessed October 8th 2020. https://catalog.archives.gov/id/123848315.

Rowan County Voting Houses - Morehead, KY, Living New Deal. Accessed October 8th 2020. https://livingnewdeal.org/projects/rowan-county-stone-voting-house-morehead-ky/.

National Archive Catalog