Clio Logo
Constructed between 1827-1831, the Pierre S. V. Hamot House is recognized as the oldest remaining brick structure in the City of Erie. Its original owner, Pierre Hamot was a successful local businessman; he hired German immigrant Peter Growotz to construct the home after purchasing the land in 1827. Growotz was also the first registered brick mason in Erie. The house was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1991.

The Pierre S. V. Hamot House, now home to the Hamot Health Foundation

Constructed between 1827-1831, the Pierre S. V. Hamot House is recognized as the oldest remaining brick structure in the City of Erie. Its original owner, Pierre Hamot, was a successful local businessman; he hired German immigrant Peter Growotz to construct the home after purchasing the land in 1827. Growotz was also the first registered brick mason in Erie. After Hamot's death in 1846, the house was inherited by his daughter, Mary Hamot. She later married George W. Starr, founder of Hamot Hospital. The couple maintained the house as a rental property until 1903.

The Hamot House changed hands several times and fell into disrepair between 1903 and the 1980s. Then, it was purchased by the Second Century Foundation; after extensive renovation, the Hamot House was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1991. It now houses office space for the Hamot Health Foundation.

Pennsylvania SP Hamot, Pierre S. V., House, National Archive Catalog. Accessed October 14th 2020. https://catalog.archives.gov/id/71995499.

Pierre S. V. Hamot House, Erie's Historic Buildings. Accessed October 14th 2020. http://www.eriebuildings.info/buildings.php?buildingID=14010003010300.