This entry includes a walking tour! Take the tour.

Washington was home to the "Washington Telegraph" newspaper. The first issue left the presses in February 1840. The Washington Print Museum is dedicated to printing methods and equipment from the nineteenth and early twentieth century. Guided tours are available of the building. Visit the Historic Washington State Park Visitor Center for more information.

Washington Print Museum

William Henry Etter was born to Dutch immigrants on November 23, 1816, in York County, Pennsylvania. In 1839, William and his brother moved west to Washington, where they founded the "Washington Telegraph" newspaper. When the Confederate State Government of Arkansas fled to Washington, the "Washington Telegraph" was granted the state printing contract, and continued to print throughout the duration of the Civil War. In 1865, William Etter was on a mission to Texas and Mexico to purchase supplies when he was arrested by federal troops in the last week of the Civil War. While in prison, Etter contracted pneumonia and died at age 48. Etter’s family continued the printing business, with an Etter having a role in the Telegraph until it closed in 1947 by William H. Etter IV.

This brick building was built originally for the post office of Washington at the turn of the twentieth century. By the time the Pioneer Washington Restoration Foundation was formed in 1957, the building had been converted into a small rental house. After purchasing it in the 1980s, Historic Washington State Park restored its original frontage so the building could be used to house the park’s growing printing equipment collection.

The collection includes presses, drum presses, Linotype machines, and even various typewriters. Demonstrations occur on a drum press, using a large collection of type and graphics. The print shop equipment is also used to make several items in the park, including various documents given to the public, tickets for certain events, and the paper sacks used in the Gift Shop.

Brooke, Steven. Historic Washington, Arkansas. Gretna, Louisiana. Pelican Publishing Company, 2000.

Medearis, Mary. Washington, Arkansas : History on the Southwest Trail. Hope, Arkansas. Copies + Office Solutions, 1984.

Williams, Charlean Moss. The Old Town Speaks : Washington, Hempstead County, Arkansas, gateway to Texas, 1835, Confederate Capital, 1863. Houston, Texas. The Anson Jones Press, 1951.

Williams, Joshua. Washington. Images of America. Charleston, South Carolina. Arcadia Publishing, 2014.

Historic Washington State Park Collection