1836 Hempstead County Courthouse

This is a contributing entry for 1836 Hempstead County Courthouse and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

The northern catalpa grows straighter and its limbs do not branch out as much as the southern catalpa. The northern and southern catalpa are both grown for shade, and as an ornamental. The northern catalpa is native to the midwestern stretch of the Mississippi River, while the southern catalpa stretches from the Mississippi Delta across the Deep South. The northern catalpa grows straighter with tighter limbs than its southern cousin. This is a younger catalpa, planted in honor of retiring Arkansas Department of Parks & Tourism director Richard Davies in 2015.

Richard Davies Northern Catalpa

Illustration of Northern Catalpa by local artist Ann Bittick

Twig, Trunk, Plant, Tree

Richard Davies

Richard Davies

During Richard Davies’ 43-year career with the Arkansas Department of Parks and Tourism, he served as state parks director for 14 years, and as executive director for 25 years, sitting on the cabinet of five Arkansas governors. As executive director, Davies was not only responsible for Arkansas State Parks, but also the state’s Tourism Division, the state archives at the History Commission, and the Keep Arkansas Beautiful Commission. Davies was instrumental in the passage of Amendment 75 to the Arkansas Constitution in 1996 (the “1/8th Cent Conservation Amendment”), which provides funding for state parks, the Arkansas Heritage Commission, Keep Arkansas Beautiful, and Arkansas Game And Fish.

Davies also served with various Arkansas organizations, including the Natural Resource Committee, the Natural and Cultural Resources Council, the Capitol Arts and Grounds Commission, the Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission and the Ozark Folk Cultural Commission. He was appointed vice-chair of the National Recreation Lakes Study Commission by President Bill Clinton in 1998, developing future plans for federal reservoirs.

Davies was named State Parks Director of the Year by the National Association of State Parks Directors. The Arkansas Broadcasters Association named Davies “Arkansan of the Year” in 2004. He was inducted into the Tourism Hall of Fame, the Arkansas Hospitality Association Hall of Fame, and the Arkansas Game and Fish Foundation Hall of Fame. In 2008 he was inducted into the Hall of Honor by the Lemke Journalism Alumni Society at the University of Arkansas.

Davies was an Army Reservist, retiring a lieutenant colonel after 27 years of service in 1999. He graduated with a degree in journalism from the University of Arkansas in 1972, and was awarded an honorary doctorate of letters upon his retirement. His wife, Betsy, is also an Arkansas alum; they have two daughters and two granddaughters.

Branches In Time: Notable and Historic Trees of Old Washington Historic State Park. Little Rock, AR. Arkansas State Parks.

Historic Washington State Park

Arkansas Department Of Parks & Tourism