Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Lowell Mills Girls: Exploring the Early Strikes of 1834 and 1836 and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Lowell Savings Bank was incorporated in 1829 and was used by many of the factory workers in the area for their deposits. At the time of the strike, factory girls comprised about half of its depositors worth roughly $100,000. In February of 1834, hundreds of the the Lowell Mills Girls withdrew their deposits in a display of their economic power.

View of Merrimack Street, Lowell, Mass 1856

The Lowell Mills Girls wages were paid on a by piece basis in most cases. In turn, many worked long grueling hours in order to earn more money, as it was common for the girls to be supporting family members at home. On average, women were earning about one dollar and ninety cents per week after boarding costs. Their 1834 bank run at Lowell Savings Bank indicates that they were well aware of their economic power. Despite lower wages and higher boarding costs than the men at the factories, they had power in their numbers. With 800 women participating in the first strike and many withdrawing all their deposits from the bank, this sent a clear message to the corporations.

Miles, Henry. Sabin Americana 1500-1926. Powers and Bagley [Etc.], 1845.