Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Catonsville Nine Digital Story Map and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
St. Peter Claver Church was founded in 1888 by the Mill Hill Josephite Fathers, and was built specifically for African American parishioners. It is named for Saint Peter Claver, the patron saint of slaves. Philip Berrigan, a Josephite priest, was assigned here as priest prior to his civil disobedience actions in Baltimore and Catonsville in the 1960s.

St. Peter Claver Church

St. Peter Claver

St. Peter Claver

Philip Berrigan, inspired by the call to action of Vatican II, became an outspoken anti-war and social justice activist. His outspokenness landed him in trouble with his superiors, and in 1965 he was transferred from Newburgh, NY to Baltimore’s St. Peter Claver church (which was more removed from the New York anti-war scene, and also closer to the Josephite headquarters). Berrigan was also ordered to avoid controversial topics. He basically gave the finger to his bosses and helped to found the Interfaith Peace Mission (along with fellow Catonsville Nine member Tom Lewis), and began participating in acts of civil disobedience.

After the Baltimore Four action, the Archdiocese of Baltimore denounced Berrigan to the press and at the pulpit.

Gerdes, Sister Reginald. St. Peter Claver is 120 years strong. Catholic Review. January 19th 2012.

Peters, Shawn Francis. The Catonsville Nine: A Story of Faith and Resistance in the Vietnam Era. New York: Oxford University Press, 2012.

“St. Peter Claver Catholic Church,” Explore Baltimore Heritage, accessed November 1, 2020, https://explore.baltimoreheritage.org/items/show/345.

(CNS photo/Bob Roller)