Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Catonsville Nine Digital Story Map and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
St. Ignatius was built in the 1850s, and is one of the oldest Catholic churches in Baltimore. It underwent extensive renovations in 1999. This church was one of the main meeting places for many protestors and activists who supported the Catonsville Nine, and several rallies, speeches, and events were held here throughout the trial. Father J. William Michelman, the Jesuit priest in residence in 1968, made it available to the activists, a choice that led to him later being pushed out of the parish.

St. Ignatius Church

St. Ignatius Church

St. Ignatius Church Waymarker

A committee was formed to organize the protests and events around the Trial of the Catonsville Nine, called the Baltimore Defense Committee (BDC). They sought national attention and invited prominent antiwar activist guests. Maryland governor Spiro Agnew had just been selected as Richard Nixon’s running mate, and activists hoped to highlight his defects and his war hawking while defending the Nine.

The Sunday night before the trial began, over 700 people met in the basement of the church to rally and lay out a plan of action for the week. On the following nights of the trial, hundreds of supporters continued to meet at St. Ignatius, holding rallies in support of the Nine, burning draft cards, and listening to the speeches of many prominent social justice activists, including Howard Zinn, Dorothy Day, William Stringfellow, Noam Chomsky, and I.F. Stone.

History of St. Ignatius Baltimore Parish, Accessed November 1st 2020. https://st-ignatius.net/history-of-st-ignatius-church/.

Julius, Marilyn. “Fire and Faith.” The Catonsville Nine File, 2005. http://c9.digitalmaryland.org/

Peters, Shawn Francis. The Catonsville Nine: A Story of Faith and Resistance in the Vietnam Era. New York: Oxford University Press, 2012.

St. Ignatius Church-Baltimore, MD, Waymarking.com. Accessed November 1st 2020. https://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WM11JFZ_St_Ignatius_Church_Baltimore_MD.

By Farragutful - Own work, CC BY-SA 3.0, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?curid=27038826