Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Longview Race Riot of 1919 and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
This was the home of Dr. Calvin P. Davis prior to the Longview Race Riot of 1919. A Black physician in town, Dr. Davis was a respected man in his community but like many others, his home was destroyed by the mob. Dr. Davis aided Samuel L. Jones in the aftermath of the riot.

National Guard talking to an African American man in Chicago during 1919

Dr. Davis found his house set ablaze after coming to his friend Jones’ aid upon hearing the news of his beating. The destruction of Dr. Davis's family home represents an important aspect of the event that is often labeled a race riot as it reveals the latent hatred of many white residents at this time and their willingness to commit violence. Dr. Davis was a leader in the Black community of Longview who valued Jones and his work. Months earlier, he and Jones attempted to convince Black farmers to sell their cotton directly to buyers in Galveston rather than white cotton brokers. The white community was outraged that Davis and Jones dared to encourage Black men to prosper financially, so much so that many believe this event paved the way for the Longview Race Riot months before Jones’ article was published.

Dr. Davis not only lost his home during the riots, but also his father-in-law. Marion Bush was gunned down by white assassins the day following the destruction of Davis' home.

Durham, Ken. (2020) Longview Race Riot of 1919.” TSHA, 2020.

Evans, Glenn, and Les Hassell. (2020). News-Journal Photo. “Longview's Deadly 1919 Race Riot: Passed down Memories, No Markers.” Longview News Journal.

Glasrud, B.A. (2015). Anti-Black Violence in Twentieth-Century Texas. College Station: Texas A&M University Press.