Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Longview Race Riot of 1919 and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
While this marker is not directly connected to the Longview Race Riot, it serves as a reminder of the past century which includes both tragic events and the story of Longview's historic downtown area. This marker was provided by One Hundred Acres of Heritage, Inc, which is a volunteer organization that strives to promote and preserve the downtown historic district of Longview. The emphasis of this group is to preserve historic buildings and architecture, which is one aspect of history that deserves to be remembered. At the same time, celebratory investigations of a city's past can and should exist alongside investigations of important and difficult histories such as the events of the Longview Race Riot.

One Hundred Acres of Heritage Marker

Surrounded by public places citizens of a 1919 Longview would have frequented, their memories and lives are reflected up and down the street. The shops and restaurants may have new storefronts or names; however, the character and architecture remain intact. The Longview Race Riot took place over a hundred years ago. The importance and collective memory of what occurred during the summer of 1919 cannot be forgotten. In his book Anti-Black Violence in Twentieth-Century Texas, Bruce A. Glasrud writes, “We must not forget our history, and we must not turn a blind eye to how that history persists and continues to echo in parts of our population. It is important to recognize that all race relations—in Texas, in the South, and in the United States—are colored by not only the fact and the history of white-on-Black violence, but also by the differential awareness of it.”

Surrounded by the Longview downtown landscape and culture, one should enjoy the rich heritage of a city and its local businesses and museums. Preservation of historic buildings and artifacts can include a celebration of the pas and this can be a significant part of the investigation of minority communities and the composite. At the same time, the hope is that this digital story map provides awareness of a historic event that briefly tore apart a city and caused destruction. The hope is that this knowledge of the past may provide perspective and a desire to ensure the next century learns from the failures that comes from a careful study of the past.

Durham, Ken. (2020) Longview Race Riot of 1919.” TSHA, 2020.

Evans, Glenn, and Les Hassell. (2020). News-Journal Photo. “Longview's Deadly 1919 Race Riot: Passed down Memories, No Markers.” Longview News Journal.

Glasrud, B.A. (2015). Anti-Black Violence in Twentieth-Century Texas. College Station: Texas A&M University Press.

“Main Street - Downtown.” Main Street - Downtown | Longview, TX, www.longviewtexas.gov/3596/Main-Street---Downtown.

Google Street View Image