Clio Logo
Located on Harris Street between Dale and Henry Avenue, The Armstrong Knitting Factory was built in 1890 in the Second Empire style. It is the oldest industrial building in Charlottesville. The Factory was included on the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.

Modern Photograph of Armstrong Knitting

Built in 1890, the Armstrong Knitting Factory represents the only industrial building in the Second Empire style currently existing in Charlottesville. The Second Empire style is based on the Second French Empire. It is characterized by towers, Mansard roofing, and bracketed cornices.

The building, along with many others in the historical districts of Charlottesville, was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1982. This was to ensure that no major construction could be done on the historical buildings without the consent of the historical committee.
K Edward Lay The Architecture of Jefferson Country: Charlottesville and Ablemarle County (Charlottesville: The University Press of Virginia, 2000). 229, 244