Clio Logo

The pecan tree is possibly the most economically important food crop native to North America. Pecans, with protein and a high fat content, were a major food source for Native Americans. Today, pecans continue to be prized. The wood is almost twice as strong as oak, and is used in furniture, doors, cabinets, and flooring for gymnasiums and roller skating rinks.

Abraham Block Pecan

Abraham Block Pecan

This tree could date back to the time of the building of Abraham Block's house (customary in the town), or could predate the house itself. Block received word from his cousin Eliezer in St. Louis about the booming trade with Mexico along the Southwest Trail, with Washington being the last major stop before entering the Mexican-controlled territory of Texas. After establishing his business in Southwest Arkansas, Block's family joined him in Washington in 1828, and they are believed to be the first permanent Jewish settlers in Arkansas. This Federal-style building is one of the oldest in the state of Arkansas, with construction started in 1823. The tree itself is a former grand champion, surpassed by another in Cotton Plant, Arkansas.

Spears, Leita. Photo Essay: Branches in Time, Historic Washington State Park. July 1st 2020. Accessed April 15th 2022. https://www.arkansasstateparks.com/articles/photo-essay-branches-time.

Historic Washington State Park