Clio Logo

The James Black—Jim Bowie Black Walnut tree is located near the current Blacksmith Shop on the northeast side of the 1914 Schoolhouse.James Black primarily used Black walnut in the coffin-shaped handles of his knives. Since the tree is a Black Walnut and it is located near the reconstructed Blacksmith Shop, it was named in honor of James Black and Jim Bowie.

Black/Bowie Black Walnut

This fine example of a Black walnut is affectionately called the Black-Bowie Black Walnut Tree due to its proximity to the reconstructed Blacksmith Shop and because of James Black's use of walnut in the coffin-shaped handle of his knives. Black walnuts were used for many purposes including making a dye for fabric and yarn. During the Civil War, uniforms were dyed with Black walnuts. Black Walnut trees are common in the area of Washington. It can also be found across the eastern half of the United States and Canada. Black Walnut wood is used in rifle stocks, knife handles, and furniture.The wood is hard, shock resistant, and straight grained. These qualities make the wood sought after for sporting rifles and expensive shotguns.

Batson, Jr., James L.. James Black and his Coffin Bowie Knives. Huntsville, Alabama. Batson Engineering and Metalworks, 2019.

"The Bowie Knife." Washington Telegraph (Washington) December 8th 1841. , p. 2.

Medearis, Mary. Washington, Arkansas : History on the Southwest Trail. Hope, Arkansas. Copies + Office Solutions, 1984.

Spears, Leita. Photo Essay: Branches in Time, Historic Washington State Park. July 7th 2020. Accessed April 15th 2022. https://www.arkansasstateparks.com/articles/photo-essay-branches-time.

Williams, Charlean Moss. The Old Town Speaks : Washington, Hempstead County, Arkansas, gateway to Texas, 1835, Confederate capital, 1863. Houston, Texas. The Anson Jones Press, 1951.

Williams, Joshua. Washington. Images of America. Charleston, South Carolina. Arcadia Publishing, 2014.

Williams, Joshua. Black, James, Encyclopedia of Arkansas . November 18th 2011. Accessed April 15th 2022. https://encyclopediaofarkansas.net/entries/james-Black-2534/.

Historic Washington State Park