The Rio de Flag and its Tributaries

This is a contributing entry for The Rio de Flag and its Tributaries and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Wonderful views of Sinclair Wash Canyon and the Flagstaff Urban Trail (incorrectly labeled “Arizona Trail” on google maps). The Park has a play structure for children, picnic tables, and a wall with two murals created by local artists. The north side mural is a mosaic depicting the role of lumbering and railroad in Flagstaff’s history. The last sawmill in Flagstaff, which closed in 1994, occupied the entire area between Sawmill Road and Butler Avenue. The south side mural is a painted collage; the County can commission local artists or organizations to change the content of the collage from time to time. The current collage was painted in 2016. Sawmill Park also hosts Willow Bend Environmental Education Center. From the kids’ playground, you can access informal trails to the Flagstaff Community Labyrinth, and to the Sinclair Wash Trail below.

The mural in Sawmill Park

Mural, House, Home, Property