Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Upper Wisconsin Eagle Watch Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

The VFW Campground rests on the shores of the Wisconsin River just off Water St., in Prairie du Sac, and almost a mile south of the dam. Its ample parking area allows eagle watchers to sit in their vehicles anywhere near the river shore. Views of the up river dam and the Hwy 12/60 bridge down river are excellent. The shoreline on the opposite shore is undeveloped so eagles can perch and actively forage while perching by watching for food to float by. Perching more conserves energy in winter. The parking lot is open at any time.

VFW Campground

VFW Campground

At the VFW, commuting, soaring and perching eagles are prominent along this stretch of river. Eagles frequently perch in trees directly across the river from the Campground, as well as on trees on a point jutting into the river across and to the north (left) of the Campground about a quarter mile. Patient eagle watchers may well be rewarded with eagles flying either upriver or downriver here, or simply soaring around between the river and perching trees. Eagles often fly low and direct between nighttime roosts where the birds sleep in flocks and daytime foraging areas and this is a good place to observe that low-level, active flight. Look for commuting at first light or around sunset. Seeing an adult Bald Eagle flying along the middle of the river in the glowing front-lighting of the setting sun is an image you will not forget.