Clio Logo
The Brigham Young University Museum of Art opened in 1993 and offers a variety of exhibits in a modern four-story facility that includes a hundred thousand square feet of programming, classroom, and exhibit space. The museum houses ten exhibition galleries, an auditorium, classrooms, a small theater, a print study room, a gift store, and security and administrative offices. The museum also contains state-of-the-art design, fabrication, imaging, registration, and storage areas. The Museum Café overlooks a beautiful sculpture garden and reflection pool.

The Museum of Art was designed by Los Angeles architect James Langenheim. Former directors of lighting and design at the Metropolitan Museum of Art

The museum boasts the largest annual attendance of any university art museum in the Mountain West. The museum's mission is to bring heart, mind, and knowledge together through programs and exhibits that allow people to search for deeper meaning and clarity. With annual events and rotating exhibits, this museum has become a favorite for art connoisseurs, faculty, students and families.

The BYU Art Museum is one of the largest museums in the Mountain West, and displays its permanent collection, world-class traveling shows, and thought-provoking exhibitions organized by museum curators. There is also a rotating student collection for art students at BYU. Famous exhibitions include Andy Warhol, Origami, Cinema Costumes, and Norman Rockwell. The museum also offers educational programs for young adults, children, and adults.

Art Museum Dedicated at BYU. Deseret News. October 14, 1993. Accessed March 21, 2017. http://www.deseretnews.com/article/315010/ART-MUSEUM-DEDICATED-AT-BYU.html?pg=all.