Clio Logo

William "Coin" Harvey was among the early promoters of tourism in this section of Arkansas, purchasing this land and building Hotel Monte Ne in 1901. The building was designed by architect, A.O Clark and became the first indoor swimming pool in the area as well as the site of the only presidential convention in Arkansas. This area contains some visible ruins, most notably the tower portion of the hotel which was built from solid cement. Coin Harvey claimed that the words Monte Ne meant water and mountain in a Native American language. The hotel experienced only moderate success and was in a state of decline by 1931 when it hosted the Liberty Party's presidential convention which culminated in the nomination of the 80-year-old Harvey for President. Harvey was the founder of the Liberty Party and came in sixth place in that election. Most of the resort was on land that is now home to Beaver Lake following the construction of a dam in the 1960s.

Location and remains of Oklahoma Row

Water resources, Water, Reservoir, Aerial photography

Tower of Oklahoma Row

Architecture, Landmark, Building, Facade

William “Coin” Harvey, after buying the 320 acres and building this hotel, hoped to build a resort town and made this area the base of his operations. Harvey had previous success as an attorney and some national fame as a promoter of economic theories such as bimtalism. He arrived in Arkansas determined to bring economic success by building companies and finding support among those in his network. With many investors, he established the Monte Ne Railway Company in 1902 as a six-mile railroad that connected Lowell with Monte Ne. With a capital stock of a quarter-million dollars, he also built his initial hotel by creating two massive log structures known as Missouri Row and Oklahoma Row. At the time, these were the largest log buildings in the world. He also built an amphitheater and planned to create a pyramid later in life, but that project was not completed and he died in 1936. Today, the only thing left standing is the solid concrete three-story tower which was part of Oklahoma Row.

"Coin Harvey's Monte Ne Resort – 2005/2006, Page 7". Skipper Family Magazine. January 18, 2006.

"Monte Ne Tower Surrounded by a Fence". KFSM. 2011-10-27. Archived from the original on October 30, 2011.

Black, J Dickson. Coin Harvey and His Monte Ne. Bentonville, Arkansas: 1988. ASIN: B00071JU80

Winn, Robert G. Railroads of Northwest Arkansas. Washington County Historical Society, 1993. ASIN B0040G4SLW