Clio Logo
Southern Illinois' regional cultural center, Cedarhurst Center for the Arts includes an outdoor sculpture garden, the Mitchell Museum with two galleries of contemporary art, and a special Children's Gallery. The museum hosts touring exhibits as well as selections from its permanent collection which boasts over 400 works by national and regional artists.

The Cedarhurst Center includes a sculpture garden and the Mitchell Museum.

Owing largely to donations by John R. and Eleanor R. Mitchell, the art museum opened in 1973. Donations and funds from the Mitchell estate helps to fund the acquisition of new works, including those found in the sculpture garden, which was established in 1992. Cedarhurst also hosts classes at the Shrode Art Center, which includes a ceramic studio, a darkroom for photography classes, and a weaving and pottery studio.