Rose Hill Manor Park & Museums

This is a contributing entry for Rose Hill Manor Park & Museums and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Rose Hill saw passing troops and encampments in both 1862 and 1864 as fighting occurred all around Frederick. As the war went on Abraham Lincoln created a military order to allow for the enlistment of African Americans both free and enslaved. David Robinson (formerly enslaved by the Thomas Family), at the time free, his son Adam (18), also free, and his two sons Nelson and James, still enslaved, enlisted in the army in 1863. By fighting Nelson(22) and James (21) would have escaped slavery earlier than their terms of service of 30 years. Due to the fact that Maryland had not seceded from the Union the Emancipation Proclomation had no effect on the status of enslavement for families like the Robinsons. Therefore to prevent their continued enslavement or the chance of being sold away from their families, men like the Robisons took the opportunity to enlist and serve in the United States Colored Troops as a way of ensuring their freedom. Tragically David and Adam were killed in action in the campaign leading to the siege of Petersburg. The grief felt by the Robinson family at this loss can only be imagined. In 1864 when emancipation became effective in Maryland thanks to the efforts of soldieres like the Robinsons there were 12 formerly enslaved individulas living and working here at Rose Hill. They were Miranda (believed to be a Robinson relative) who was 36 years old Ellie, 18 years old Elijah 16 years old Marian 14 years old Annie 11 years old Harriet 9 years old Maria 6 year old Billy 23 years old Mary Nichols 29 years old Lucy Nichols 12 years old George Nichols 5 years old Nannie Nichols 7 months old

David (Alfred) Robinson's company description book entry

Text, Photograph, White, Style