Rose Hill Manor Park & Museums

This is a contributing entry for Rose Hill Manor Park & Museums and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
In April 1831 the barn and tolaces house burned with a pile of rye. The spark was said to be from the chimney of the dwelling or quarters, leading us to believe that at least some of the quarters where those who were enslaved lived were probably near this location.

Many records exist showing that enslaved people at Rose Hill sought their freedom by running away when John Grahame owned this property (1788-1833). Meanwhile, when David O. Thomas owned the property (1853-1876) no such records have been found. This is not necessarily a statement on the conditions on the property but more about the changing make up of Frederick County. As more and more enslaved people were manumitted in the county, family ties made it harder to run. In the case of the Thomas family, members of the Robinson family were spread across multiple properties, multiple enslavers, and with varied terms of service left. Knowing you or your family members would be manumitted usually at age 30-35 made it less enticing to runaway and risk being sold into slavery out of state and away from your family for good.