Clio Logo
Pioneer Memorial Museum is the leading branch of the museums operated by the Daughters of Utah Pioneers. The museum features displays and one of the best collections of pioneer memorabilia and artifacts in the country. Items in the collection date from the arrival of the earliest settlers into the Valley of the Great Salt Lake to the meeting of the railroads at Promontory Point, Utah, in 1869. The collection contains a wide variety of items including paintings, decorative art, everyday objects, Victorian hair art, medical and dental tools, books, furniture, and clothing. There also luxury items such as crystal salt shakers and fine pieces of ornate artwork. The museum is operated by the Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, which was founded in 1901.

The Pioneer Memorial Museum preserves the history of the pioneers who settled in the Great Salt Lake Valley.

For those interested in conducting research, the museum also features a history department and a photography department. The history department contains 42,000 records of individual pioneers, which can be as brief as a simple obituary or contain much more information. The photography department houses pictures of pioneer artifacts, organizations, and homes. The hours are different for both departments; please check the website for information about hours.

Homepage. Pioneer Memorial Museum. Accessed March 9, 2015.  http://www.dupinternational.org/dyn_page.php?pageID=11.