Newlin Grist Mill

This is a contributing entry for Newlin Grist Mill and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
An important part of Newlin Grist Mill's approach to history is that the staff and volunteers at the site learn about historical processes by actually doing them and documenting the experiences. This comes from the field of "experimental archaeology." One of the projects that has been done onsite is traditional brickmaking.

The clay has to be worked to the right texture before shaping into bricks--a process traditionally done by treading on it with bare feet.

Image of three guests helping work the clay in a square pit

The clay is formed into bricks on a table using wooden molds.

Image of a man in colonial clothing shaping clay into bricks

The bricks are air-dried in a pit of sand (located across from the ramp to the Bank Barn) before being fired. This removes excess moisture and helps prevent cracking.

Image of rows of freshly-molded square bricks lined up in a pit of sand

A temporary clay kiln is built to harden the bricks.

Image of a clay structure with two fires burning inside openings on the front

In order to properly harden the bricks, the kiln must reach and maintain extremely high temperatures.

Image of the inside of the kiln, showing stacks of red-hot bricks behind a pile of glowing coals.

While many of the houses, mills, and other structures built in the 18th century Mid-Atlantic region were constructed primarily out of stone, bricks were often utilized for the chimneys and hearths.

In 2012 and 2013, NGM partnered with New Castle Historical Society (NCHS) to reproduce bricks for a hearth restoration. While restoring a chimney in the Historic Amstel House, a fragment of a special hearth brick was discovered. NCHS decided to manufacture replacement bricks for the hearth restoration and approached NGM. The planning team examined sources on brick making tools and techniques and spoke with individuals involved in brick making projects.

Since then, NGM has continued to offer demonstrations of brickmaking for special events and educational programs.

Newlin Grist Mill Research Projects, Newlin Grist Mill. Accessed December 17th 2020. https://newlingristmill.org/ngm-research/.

Newlin Grist Mill

Newlin Grist Mill