Clio Logo
Currently under construction, the world's first and largest open-pit copper mine, Bingham Canyon was opened in 1904. In addition to spectacular views, visitors can enjoy exhibits, displays, interactive information kiosks and video presentations. The Visitors Center features everything from historic mining artifacts to presentations about how Kennecott's modern-day operation produces metals and minerals essential to everyday life. Visitors can also enjoy a 19-minute film detailing the mine's history and the process used to produce copper.

Beautiful view of the open pit.

Kennecott is dedicated to educating the public about safe mining practices, sustainable development practices and the importance mining plays in modern life. Groups and individuals are invited to visit the mine's visitor's center to learn about Utah's rich mining history and get a first-hand view of the operation. Visitors get breathtaking views and the opportunity to see giant electric shovels fill 320-ton capacity haul trucks that deliver ore to the in-pit crusher.

Kennecott is the second largest copper producer in the United States, providing approximately 25 percent of the country's copper needs. Kennecott produces approximately 275,000 tons of refined copper each year. This copper is used in electrical wiring, plumbing, roofing, coin making and more. In addition to copper, the mine also produces about 400,000 ounces of gold, 4 million ounces of silver and 25 million pounds of molybdenum.