Clio Logo
The Everard Spa Turkish Bathhouse- more commonly known as Everard Baths- was established by financier James Everard in an old church building in 1888. By the turn of the 20th century, the Everard Baths was patronized almost exclusively by gay men as a private venue to socialize and, most often, have sex. As a result, the bathhouse came to be humorously referred to as "Everhard Baths". Notable gay figures such as Truman Capote, Gore Vidal, Rudolf Nureyev, Alfred Lunt, Lorenz Hart, and Clifton Webb all spent time at the Everard. In 1977, a fire in the top two floors of the building killed nine patrons. Although the Everard Baths reopened after the tragedy, they were shut down permanently in 1986 during the AIDS epidemic by New York City Mayor Ed Koch.

The Everard Baths building today

Window, Land vehicle, Town, Neighbourhood

Postcard depicting the massage rooms at the Everard Baths (circa 1920's)

Line, Art, Parallel, Artwork

Massages at the Everard Baths (New York Herald. January 22, 1905)

Illustration, Black-and-white, Mythology, History

Everard Baths, 1905

Facade, Neighbourhood, Town, Monochrome

Monochrome, Black-and-white, Monochrome photography

An advertisement for the Everard Baths (1977)

People, Text, Interaction, Parallel

News coverage of the deadly fire at the Everard Baths on May 25, 1977

Text, Publication, Paper product, Paper

Patrons of Everard Baths stranded on the sidewalk in towels while the Everard burns (May 25, 1977)

People, Standing, Illustration, Poster

Miller , Tom . The Long History of the Everard's Baths - 26-30 West 28th Street, Daytonian in Manhattan. June 24th 2020. Accessed December 11th 2020. http://daytoninmanhattan.blogspot.com/2020/06/the-long-history-of-everards-baths-26.html.

NYC LGBT Historic Sites Project. Everard Baths, NYC LGBT Historic Sites Project. Accessed December 11th 2020. https://www.nyclgbtsites.org/site/everard-baths/.

Shafrir, Doree. The Gay Bathhouse Fire of 1977, Buzzfeed News. June 17th 2016. Accessed December 11th 2020. https://www.buzzfeednews.com/article/doree/the-gay-bathhouse-fire-of-1977.