Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Heart of Downtown Charleston WV Public Art Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Created by Mark Blumenstein in 1992, The Trombonist is a whimsical work of found metal. The sculpture features a vaguely humanoid figure exuberantly playing a trombone. The energy of the piece is amplified by its kinetic nature: the sculpture is designed to rotate freely as the wind changes. After moving to rural West Virginia in the 1970s, Blumenstein was captivated by discarded farm machinery, appliances, and bicycles. He began making art from these metal scraps. The kinetic nature of his works recaptures some of the mechanical life the original metal once possessed. The Trombonist can be found atop the pavilion in Davis Park.

The Trombonist.

Street light, Real estate, Signage, Roof

Blumenstein, Mark. About, Sculptures of Mark Blumenstein. Accessed December 15th 2020. https://www.markblumenstein.com/about.html.

Mark Blumenstein, International Arts and Artists. Accessed December 15th 2020. https://www.artsandartists.org/hechinger-collection/collection-database/mark-blumenstein/.

Image Sources(Click to expand)

Office of Public Art, Charleston WV. Accessed December 15, 2020. https://gisweb.cityofcharleston.org/storymaps/arttour/#.