Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Oconaluftee Mountain Farm Museum and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
This building was moved from the Gregory farm in Cades Cove, Tennessee. A Blacksmith shop was important on a farm so that famers were able to fix small issues they might have with tools. These farmers were not professional Blacksmiths, but learned the skill to help around the farm if there were any issues with their tools.

Original Blacksmith Shop located on Gregory Place

Wood, Plant community, Landscape, Leaf

Wood, Landscape, Natural landscape, Monochrome

Wood, Hardwood, Shack, Rural area

Present-Day Blacksmith Shop

Wood, Nature reserve, Forest, Hardwood

This building was moved from the Gregory farm in Cades Cove, Tennessee. A Blacksmith shop was not always guaranteed on every farm, but many farmers learned how to do basic Blacksmith work so that they were able to repair small things around the farm. This was often time out of necessity since it was expensive and time consuming to visit a real Blacksmith to get something fixed. However, by having their own Blacksmith shop, a farm was able to heat iron when needed. Often the forge, anvil, and bellows used in the Blacksmith shop might not be used for a length of time due to the fact that it was not necessary all of the time. Many associate a Blacksmith shop with shoeing horses, however many amateur Blacksmith farmers did not use it for this purpose and instead used it to fix small tools on the property. Other items that were made by these farmers cum Blacksmiths were usually purely functional and were never ornamental. These farmers had to use what they had available to them to ensure that their farms ran smoothly. Additionally, since iron was a resource that was hard to come by it was recycled to fulfill the requirements of the farmer. That meant that a horseshoe might eventually be repurposed to be a door hinge. A mountain farmer had to constantly use their resources to the best of their ability to make sure their farm ran smoothly.

Tom Robbins, Mountain Farm Museum (Gatlinburg: Great Smoky Mountains Association), 10-11.

Image Sources(Click to expand)

Oconaluftee Farmstead , Open Parks Network. http://purl.clemson.edu/2E37EF6B25FE7141950CAB828C145720.

Oconaluftee Farmstead, Open Parks Network. http://purl.clemson.edu/BAC1D764A146225E47FF96E4CC07AD82

Oconaluftee Farmstead, Open Parks Network. http://purl.clemson.edu/5773BB93B20213B72075ADCBA81780B4