Clio Logo
Built in 1881, Thankful Baptist Church is the first independent African American church in Rome. It is also a fine example of Gothic architecture, featuring a bell tower with a spire, stepped wall buttresses, stained glass windows with lancet arches, and a large circular window above the main entrance. The church continues to be a vibrant house of worship for the congregation. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1985.

Property, Real estate, Land lot, Landmark

Thankful Baptist Church was officially established in 1867 by African American members of the Rome Baptist Church, which was founded by white Baptists. The African American members (there were around 128 of them) were allowed to worship in the basement of that church between 1850-1865 before they founded their own congregation. They erected their first church building, a wood-frame structure, in 1869. It also hosted weekly meetings and operated as a school as well. A fire destroyed it sometime before the present church was built in 1881.

The church established other Baptist congregations in Rome, including Springfield Baptist Church and Broad Street Baptist Church. Thankful Baptist is also significant for its connection to influential African American leaders, such as its founder, Rev. John J. Poindexter. Its members included well-educated professionals who worked in law, education, health, and other areas.

"About Our Church." Thankful Baptist Church. Accessed December 16, 2020. https://www.thankfulbaptist-rome.org/about-us.

Niles, Andrea. "Thankful Baptist Church." National Park Service - National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form. September 5, 1985. https://npgallery.nps.gov/GetAsset/e4c1f396-44a6-45f4-ae53-ed69361722b9.