Clio Logo
Story Mansion was completed in 1910 and home to one of Bozeman's most famous residents. Commodities broker T. Byron Story made a fortune supplying the US army with wheat and wool during World War I. However, Bryon's fortunes quickly declined and the 22-room mansion was sold to a college fraternity in 1922. The city of Bozeman purchased the home in 2003, and with the support of preservationists and philanthropists, the Friends of Story Mansion renovated the historic mansion.

This Tudor revival style mansion was built in 1910 for T.B. Story, son of Montana cattleman and business owner Nelson Story.

Supporters of Story Mansion raised funds and completed a renovation of the facility in the past decade. With these renovations, the building has been made available for rentals and events.
Amy Stix, National Trust for Historic Preservation, How a Montana City Rescued its Signature Mansion http://www.preservationnation.org/magazine/story-of-the-week/2010/inside-story.html