This is a contributing entry and appears exclusively within that tour.Learn More.
Planes in Space is a paint on stucco mural created by Justin "Ketchup" Withrow and an artist known as Edistsew. Withrow is a graffiti artist operating out of Columbus, OH, while Edistsew is a fashion designer. The duo created Planes in Space for the opening of No Limit Fitness in 2016. The mural includes smooth curvilinear lines and dynamic action. A heavily stylized and abstracted form resembling a car is the central focus of the work. This element incorporates the building's circular windows as implied tires. The title Planes in Space is likely a reference to Umberto Boccioni's 1913 bronze sculpture, Unique Forms of Continuity in Space. This futurist work displays a similar sense of motion and dynamism, and a central theme of futurist art is transportation and technology. The name could also be a reference to Fernand Leger's 1950 painting, Forms in Space, which influenced graffiti art. Because Planes in Space is a two-dimensional rather than three-dimensional work, the name replaces three-dimensional form with two-dimensional plane.

Planes in Space

Graffiti, Wall, Street art, Paint