Entries on This Tour

This Tour is a Virtual Museum or Site Tour.

Lee Kirkland Cemetery

Created by Beaches Museum on December 30th 2020, 4:41:31 pm.

Get a QR Code for this tour

Description

The land for the Lee Kirkland Cemetery for African-Americans was donated to the city in 1932. It was once known as the Jacksonville Beach Colored Cemetery or the Negro Cemetery. There were separate cemeteries for African Americans and Caucasian Americans in Jacksonville Beach until the mid-1960s. Like the H. Warren Smith Memorial Cemetery across the street, burials occurred in the location prior to its designation as a public cemetery. The first recorded burial was in 1926 when wagoneer and World War I veteran Jesse Butler was interred here. Many graves were never marked or their markers have deteriorated into dust over time. The cemetery is named after its long-time caretaker, Lee Kirkland, a city employee in the 1940s and 1950s. Additions to this entry will be made in the future. Thank you for your patience.

Share