This is a contributing entry and appears exclusively within that tour.Learn More.
Flowers was created by Angel Amores Walsh in 2018. The paint on concrete mural depicts a wide variety of brightly colored flowers arranged in a rough rectangle. Without anything to force a perspective, the oversized flowers appear to float on the wall. Walsh is a Charleston based artist who focuses on two-dimensional and painted works. Her pieces typically contain themes of identity, process, morality, and mortality.

Flowers.

Petal, Flower, Flowering plant, Art

Angel Amores Walsh showing at the Clay Center POP UP Exhibit, Art Walk Charleston. Accessed January 7th 2021. https://www.artwalkcwv.com/single-post/2017/08/31/angel-amores-walsh-showing-at-the-clay-center-pop-up-exhibit.

Image Sources(Click to expand)

Daily, Megan. Echo Lit. Accessed January 7, 2021. http://www.echo-lit.com/blog/charleston-wv-mural-tour/.