Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Charleston IN PLACE Artworks Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Geraldine the Giraffe is a paint on metal work created by Rob Cleland in 2019. The work is part of the IN PLACE initiative by the city of Charleston, which commissioned public works of art that integrate into their surroundings. Cleland's contribution to this project is a sculpture of a giraffe poking its head above a hedgerow. The giraffe is inspired by Christopher Thorne's Youtube videos and books, which feature a puppet named Geraldine the Giraffe teaching children phonics. Cleland has been creating in Charleston since 1987 and works in a huge variety of mediums. His public artwork appears throughout the city.

IN PLACE - Geraldine the Giraffe.

Vegetation, Terrestrial animal, Jaw, Giraffidae

Artist Rob Cleland holding the two halves of his work before installation.

Vertebrate, Giraffe, Shoe, Giraffidae

Eye of the Beholder: Public art fits in seamlessly around Charleston, Charleston Gazette-Mail. June 23rd 2019. Accessed January 7th 2021. https://www.wvgazettemail.com/life/eye-of-the-beholder-public-art-fits-in-seamlessly-around-charleston/article_2a10c3f6-315e-5004-b895-8d6d9797d752.html.

Charleston Ballet showing Rob Cleland, Art Walk Charleston. May 9th 2019. Accessed January 7th 2021. https://www.artwalkcwv.com/single-post/2019/05/09/Charleston-Ballet-showing-Rob-Cleland.

Charleston putting new "face" on landscape with in-place mural projects, WCHS. April 19th 2019. Accessed January 7th 2021. https://wchstv.com/news/local/charleston-putting-new-face-on-landscape-with-in-place-mural-projects.

Image Sources(Click to expand)

Office of Public Art, Charleston WV. Accessed January 7, 2021. https://gisweb.cityofcharleston.org/storymaps/arttour/#.

2019. Facebook, Office of Public Art Charleston. Accessed January 7, 2021. https://www.facebook.com/182062375900149/posts/week-one-of-our-in-place-mural-project-is-in-the-books-bob-ross-and-geraldine-th/434882973951420/.