Clio Logo
This reinforced concrete building dates to 1911, when it was constructed at the behest of manufacturer Isaac H. Goodman. Within the structure was a factory for the Smaltz-Goodman Company, producing high-end women's shoes. The firm Ballinger & Perrot designed the building, which was then built by Turner Concrete Steel Construction. The Smaltz-Goodman Company vacated it in 1933; subsequent occupants included the Keystone Coat & Apron Company, Einhorn Bros. Dresses, and the Pioneer Suspender Company. Athletic apparel manufacturer Gold-tex purchased the building in the early 1950s and was its primary occupant for several decades. The building has since been remodeled into a LEED-certified apartment building.

Smaltz Building in 2010 by Smallbones on Wikimedia Commons (CC0)

Commercial building, Building, Mixed-use, Apartment

Built in 1911, this reinforced concrete structure was also known as the Smaltz-Goodwin Company Building. It was an early and significant example of the Commercial Style in architecture, notable for its goals of being economical and fireproof, with some characteristics of the Classical Revival style. Engineering firm Ballinger & Perrot designed the rectangular, flat-roofed structure. It rises ten stories over the Callowhill district of Philadelphia and was a factory to producing shoes and later other types of apparel.

Its key period of significance spans from its construction to about 1933, when the Smaltz-Goodman Company ended its manufacturing functions and vacated the building. Subsequent tenants included the Keystone Apron Coat & Apron Company (the primary tenant into the 1950s), Keystone Paperia, Einhorn Dresses, and the Pioneer Suspender Company.The Smaltz Building has been on the National Register of Historic Places since 2005, its appearance remaining mostly intact for nearly a century.

Gold-tex, a manufacturer of sports apparel, purchased the building in the 1950s and maintained a presence there through the 1990s. The building fell into disrepair but was restored after 2010 and is now a LEED-certified structure housing Goldtex Apartments.

Jaslow, Sheryl. Smaltz Building, National Register of Historic Places Registration Form, National Archives. March 20th 2004. Accessed January 11th 2021. https://catalog.archives.gov/id/71997300.