Clio Logo
Local support is an important element for a regional brewery’ssurvival. A textbook example why local support is so important, Charles Storck’s brewery was no exception. During the Storck family’s ownership, the brewery prospered with the village of Slinger, Wisconsin. Later, when outside interest deprived western Washington County of their Storck beer, the community eventually turned their backs on their local brewery when it needed help. After local interests re-invested in the brewery and tried to re-establish community support, the brewery had to live with its tarnished image as it faded into history. This story is as much a legend about the people of Slinger, Wisconsin and its local brewery, The Storck Brewing Company.

H. Charles Storck

Founder of Storck Brewing Co.

Storck Brewery in 1912

Track, Roof, Land lot, Rural area

Brew Kettles in 1950's

Employment, White-collar worker, Black-and-white, Service

Newspaper Article on 1926 Raid

Photograph, Black-and-white, Monochrome photography, Still life photography

Text, White, Style, Font

Text, White, Colorfulness, Style

1950's Bottle Room Picture

Human body, Bottle, Black-and-white, Monochrome

1980 Picture of Closed Brewery

Property, Real estate, Wall, Facade

Storck Brewery Rathskeller Ladies

Hair, Head, Leg, People

Brewery Workers

Front Row L-R  - Frank Serras, John Buch, Charles Storck, Fred Merganthaler, Bill Storck, Hans Hauser  Back Row L-R - Pete Wagner and Henry Storck

Storck Brewery Workers

Social group, Team, Crew, Organization

Storck Brewery

Transport, Track, Town, Railway

Storck Brewery Co.

Track, Roof, Rural area, House

Storck Brewery Co.

Town, Monochrome, Roof, History

Storck Brewery Co.

House, Rural area, Roof, Monochrome

Postcard from 1932

Text, Font, Khaki, Parallel

Storck Bottling Room - Henry Storck

Machine, Technology, Employment, Engineering

Storck Ice Cream

Neighbourhood, Town, Roof, Snow

Storck Ice Cream

Winter, Freezing, House, Rural area

Storck Labels

Font, Advertising, Graphics

Rear of Storck Brewery

Window, Neighbourhood, House, Residential area

Eugene Schall Delivering Storck Beer

Classic car, Hood, Vehicle door, Windshield

Storck Products

Track, Rural area, Chimney, Snow

Early Picture of Storck Brewing Co.

Carriage, Property, Working animal, Horse

1972 Picture of Brewery

Neighbourhood, Photograph, House, Town

Product, Map, Rectangle, Schematic

Beginning at Schleisingerville -

About 30 miles north of Milwaukee lies a headland region called “Kettle Moraine”. Millions of years ago, glaciers formed the hilly terrain producing some of the richest farming land in the State of Wisconsin. Resembling the vast farmlands of European countries, the Kettle Moraine region attracted many immigrant German farmers during the early 1800s. Shortly afterwards, a settlement was initiated by Baruch Schleisinger Weil at the south portion of the region. Originally from German Alsace, Weil had followed the Winnebago Trail through Wisconsin and discovered the Kettle Beginning at Schleisingerville

About 30 miles north of Milwaukee lies a headland region called “Kettle Moraine”. Millions of years ago, glaciers formed the hilly terrain producing some of the richest farming land in the State of Wisconsin. Resembling the vast farmlands of European countries, the Kettle Moraine region attracted many immigrant German farmers during the early 1800s. Shortly afterwards, a settlement was initiated by Baruch Schleisinger Weil at the south portion of the region. Originally from German Alsace, Weil had followed the Winnebago Trail through Wisconsin and discovered the Kettle section in the area from the government to set up a village named after him, “Schleisingerville.” Weil built a small home and general store where local farmers and woodsmen traveled to trade for an assortment of merchandise. By the time Schleisingerville acquired a railroad station in 1855, Weil moved from the village to a new home on Big Cedar Lake. Over the next several years, many new settlers came from the German States such as Prussia, Bavaria, Saxony, and Hesse-Darmstadt; and with them they brought a taste for beer. It wasn’t long before German brewers settled the area. Around 1860, John Klinger, and John Hellerschmidt discovered the Kettle Moraine resources to be perfect for brewing and established their breweries in Schleisingerville. Freshly-cut winter ice from Cedar Lake, at the village’s north, provided enough ice for the summer. The lumber sawdust of oak, maple and elm were used to pack the ice for storage.

Benedict Kornburger and L. Rosenheimer Breweries -

Benedict Kornburger and his family saw opportunities in Schleisingerville. In 1868, Benedict, along with his sons Charles and Otto, built a brewery on Schleisingerville’s south side along the LaCrosse Railroad line. The hill south of the brewery provided enough stone and lumber for building the aging cellars. Little did the Kornburgers know that their brewery would brew beer for the next 90 years. Late in 1870, Benedict Kornburger sold his brewery to Lehman Rosenheimer, the former Bavarian butcher, for about $3,000. Lehman owned a brick yard next to the brewery and had built a financial empire in Washington County before the prosperous brewing industry caught his attention. Lehman’s son, John, was in charge of the brewery. He used his family’s assets to improve the brewery. The brick and lumber yards nearby provided enough building materials to enlarge the brewery. The family’s grain elevators stored barley and their business connections in Schleisingerville gave them outlets to market their beer to local saloons. The brewery’s success helped John Rosenheimer increase his capacity to 500 barrels annually by September 1877. During this time, H. Charles Storck, the name the Schleisingerville brewery would later be identified with, came to America from Hesse-Darmstadt in 1868. A locksmith by trade, H. Charles left his hometown of Rosdorf, where his family ran a small restaurant and a brewery, to find a new life in America. His trip to America wasn’t easy. His ship left Europe with 400 passengers. By the time it arrived in New York, half the passengers died from a sickness that spread among them. Working as a machinist, he briefly lived in Rochester, New York, and Chicago Illinois, before settling in Milwaukee. He first worked as an engineer at the John Karglader brewery until it closed in 1875 and then moved to Valentine Blatz’s City Brewery where he met William Hartig.

William Hartig and H. Charles Storck developed a friendship while working for the Blatz Brewing Company. Together, they developed brewing skills and made plans of starting their own brewery. By the time L. Rosenheimer’s health began to fail in 1877, Hartig and Storck traveled to Schleisingerville to look into purchasing the small brewery.

Storck & Hartig Brewery -

Hartig and Storck inspected the brewery and decided to purchased it for $5,000 on September 10, 1877. Both invested $7,000 in improvements and hired Carl Panko, Schleisingerville’s cooper, to supply locally-grown hardwood barrels for their beer. Their investment was spent on building a brick addition and installed new equipment in the brewery. Storck and Hartig’s first beer sale was packaged in a 1/8 wooden barrel and sold for $1. Hartig and Storck sold their beer through local support and publicity. Posters for advertising were not used until the mid-1880s when stock lithographs where first used. The demand for Storck and Hartig’s beer increased as capacity increased to 2,000 barrels a year by 1881. The brewery was expanded again and H. Charles Storck built his home behind the brewery in 1881. The Rosenheimers continued their success in the brewing business after selling the brewery to Hartig and Storck. The L. Rosenheimer Malt and Grain Company in Kewaskum, Wisconsin was started in 1890 by Moritz and Adolph Rosenheimer. At first, the capacity of the malting plant was 300,000 bushels, with a storage capacity of 120,000 bushels. By 1899, additions were made and malting and storage capacities were doubled. The malting company used a pneumatic drum system, developed by the Galland-Henning Company, and is still used in most modern steel storage elevators today. The Hartig and Storck brewery continued to prosper as the two families grew. William Hartig had dreams of running his own brewery and sold his interest on June 27, 1884 to Schleisinger-ville’s station agent, Charles Ehlert, for $6,000. Hartig and his family moved to Watertown, Wisconsin to join in a brewery that they would own outright by 1895. The Hartig and Storck families keep close contact with each other for many years, even after Prohibition.

Chas. Storck & Company -

When Hartig sold his share in the brewery to Ehlert, the company was changed to Chas. Storck & Company. H. Charles Storck wanted to be the outright owner and made monthly (and in some cases weekly) payments to Ehlert. By 1888, H. Charles borrowed enough money from Robin Loos in the form of mortgage to finish paying off Ehlert.

By 1895, Storck’s beer became so popular, he sent it as far as Stevens Point, Wisconsin by rail. H. Charles’s sons attended school in Schleisingerville and learned the art of brewing from their father. The oldest son was sent to the Finke - Uhen Brewery (Burlington Wis.) to learn brewing at the cost of $1,700 for training. As demand for Storck’s beer increased, H. Charles continued to improve and expand his brewery, using the cream colored bricks from the brick yards nearby. H. Charles Storck was active in the community and served as Treasurer of the village for several years. H. Charles felt that his beer should sell itself by local support so the brewery used very little advertising to sell their beer. Print advertisement was limited to a local German language newspaper called Der Totschafter (The Messenger), and was written totally in German. Later when competition grew, H. Charles promoted his product in the local saloons by using etched glasses and some porcelain signs. Tragedy struck the Storck family on July 9,1893 when Henrietta Storck died. H. Charles was left to care for his nine children and managed the brewery alone. H. Charles remarried in 1895 to Julia Schumacher, the sister of Elizabeth Storck, Edward Storck’s wife. They remained married until H. Charles died Tuesday, June 9, 1903. He was 54 years old. His funeral was the largest in Schleisingerville to that date. Dignitaries from all over the region attended his funeral. The Black horse drawn hearse carrying his body was filled with flowers and the route to the cemetery was lined with on lookers offering sympathy to the family.

Company Reorganized in 1904 -

After the death of H. Charles Storck, his sons took over the brewery. Early in 1904, the company reorganized as the Storck Brewing Company. Henry N. Storck became President and General Manager; Charles D., Secretary; William, Vice President; and August became Treasurer. The Storck brothers improved the brewery by building a $15,000 brew house and enlarged the bottling plant making it one of the most modern breweries in central Wisconsin. Competition from other brewers increased in the Schleisingerville area. Vogel’s Brewery from South Germantown, West Bend Brewing Company, the large Milwaukee brewers, and Joseph Schwartz brewery in Hartford, were all eager to enter Storck’s market. The Storcks fought off competition by promoting Slinger Beer, the name the village would change its name to in 1921. The Storck’s began advertising their beer more aggressively in Der Totschafter. Although the newspaper was still a German language paper, the Storck’s used English in their advertising. The advertisements touted Storck bock beer, Slinger beer, and German lager beer as pure, refreshing and appetizing. The entire ad series used cartoon characters to carry the message. The simple advertising worked and sales continued to increase in the Schleisingerville area for Storck.

The Storck brothers did not limit themselves to just brewing beer. They had other interests in the Farmers Supply Company, the Washington County Telephone Company, and the Standard Machine Company. Charles D. was the President of the State Bank of Schleisingerville. The Storck family owned large tracts of land which were subdivided and developed in 1905. The brothers had new homes on Storck Street near the brewery. William and August both served as Village Presidents. August also served as the Village’s Fire Chief from 1906 through 1911. When August served as President, the village changed its name from Schleisingerville to Slinger in 1921. Advertising became important to Storck during the 1910s. The Storck Brewing Company purchased a KisselKar truck to deliver their beer in 1914. This was their first motorized vehicle for the brewery. Storck advertised their beer in Schleisingerville’s movie house in 1916. The Storck brothers promotional slide advertised their beer during intermissions. Schleisingerville still used German as its spoken language in 1915. Many of the families names could be traced back to Germany. When the Germans sank the Lusitania on May 7, 1915, anti-German sentiment swept across the country, including Schleisingerville. The Der Totschafter was forced out of business by late 1917. The threat of Prohibition was heard in 1917. Alcohol content of beer was dropped to 2.75 percent by December in response to the war effort as well as the prohibitionist movement. Prohibition looked as though it would become reality, so the Storck family developed other business ventures and started laying plans for their brewery during Prohibition.

Prohibition - Storck Ice Cream -

The Storck family kept their brewery open during Prohibition. When the Volstead Act became law on January 17, 1920 in Wisconsin, some breweries produced “near beer,” a substitute for the real thing. However, this was not the case at Storck as gallons of ice cream rolled out of the cold rooms instead of barreled beer. The brewery was reorganized as the Storck Products Company and was converted into an ice cream plant. Henry N. Storck became President; Oscar, Vice President; and August became Secretary and Treasurer (William Storck passed away in 1918 and Charles D. sold his interest in the family brewery, moved to Ripon, and later had a interest in the Blumer Brewery in Monroe, Wisconsin until his death in 1939). The close ties the Storck family developed with dairy farmers through the State Bank and the Farmers Supply Company allowed them to buy milk and cream to manufacture their ice cream. The Slinger Creamery on the corner of Storck and Rector Streets also supplied the company with cream. Storck’s ice cream was delicious. It came in many flavors and kids loved it. Most of the ice cream was sold in two-gallon steel pails. To meet demand and increase capacity, a branch plant was established in Beaver Dam, Wisconsin in 1922. Some 200,000 gallons of frozen ice cream was turned out yearly by Storck Products Company.

Behind the Ice Cream Business -

Storck’s ice cream continued to sell and was popular with the children in the area. Fathers were more than happy to accompany their children at Storck’s ice cream factory each day. It was common to see fathers walk with their children down Storck Street in the early 1920s and see children playing outside the plant while eating ice cream. However, this was not the complete story. In reality, Prohibition did not completely shut down Storck’s brewing operations in 1919. As the children ate ice cream and played outside the factory, their fathers drank real beer out of the shiny copper mugs that hung in Rathskeller. The Storck family and their employees knew exactly what to do anytime a stranger visited the plant. Real beer was easily discharged from the Rathskeller and the tapper was quickly hidden inside the Rathskeller’s wall. No trace of beer was ever seen. Henry Storck took daring chances during Prohibition. The beer was aged in the tanks stored among the ice cream manufacturing equipment. Raymond Storck cautiously ran beer to Hartford on a weekly basis. He would remove the back seat from his car and place two half-barrels of beer inside the seat, cover the barrels with a plaid blanket while making deliveries. Some time in 1922, Chicago mobsters paid Henry Storck a visit. The mobsters, with the help of one Chicago Prohibition Officer, turned the Storck’s business into a distillery and made hard liquor for the Milwaukee and Chicago markets. They told Henry to keep his family and workers away from the brewery for three weeks. After the three weeks were over, the mobsters removed their distillery equipment and informed Henry that the building was ready to manufacture ice cream again. Henry and Ray, returned to the brewery to find that everything was undisturbed and no trace of the distilling operation was evident. Henry Storck continued to brew real beer throughout most of Prohibition. Storck was Milwaukee’s chief source of real beer for seven years. Several times, Prohibition Officers paid Storck a visit hoping to catch them, but were unsuccessful. It wasn’t until 1926 when Storck’s illegal operation became too well known and finally caught up with them.

The Raid Of Storck Brewery in 1926 -

Henry Storck had applied for a brewery license several times during the early 1920s. He was refused each time. When he applied for a license in 1926, he was refused again, based on alleged delinquencies in 1922. A Prohibition agent visited the plant on a regular basis, interrupting Storck’s production of ice cream. Henry asked the federal courts for an injunction restraining the Prohibition agent from interrupting Storck’s legitimate activities. A temporary injunction was granted and a hearing was pending on March 6, 1926, but was postponed to allow the District Attorney to gather more evidence.

On Sunday, March 7, 1926, Storck Products Company was finally raided by two Chicago special Prohibition agents. The agents had been on lookout the entire night for beer trucks moving between Milwaukee and Slinger. Shortly after five o’clock, three trucks loaded with empty beer barrels, proceeded by a scout car drove to the loading platform at the brewery. The Prohibition agents, in a touring car, swooped down upon the scene and placed the drivers and Henry Storck under arrest. The Prohibition agents confiscated 2,348 gallons of 3.35 per cent alcohol beer contained in 20 full barrels, 98 half barrels, 16 one-quarter barrels, and two pony barrels. The brewery was immediately padlocked and Henry was released the following day after posting a $500 bond. The confiscated beer was dumped down the sewer on Tuesday, March 9, 1926.

Repeal - Storck Products Co.

By early 1933, Slinger residents voted Prohibition out with a 99 percent of the voters against it; they wanted their local brewery operating again. When Repeal took place on April 7, 1933, Storck was not allowed to brew beer immediately because of the 1926 raid. This only postponed the brewery’s reopening by four months. The return to beer making meant a switch over from ice cream equipment to brewing. The Meier Ice Cream Company of Waukesha, Wisconsin purchased Storck’s ice cream equipment and the sub-station at Beaver Dam in 1933. The sale of the ice cream business gave an increased storage room for the brewery, enabling to store about 3,000 more barrels of beer. Not long after brewery reopened, once again, demand for Storck beer was high. President Henry Storck appointed his son Ray as brewmaster. Henry’s brother, Oscar, was General Manager. The Storcks first tried to satisfy the demand for beer in the Slinger area and introduced Storck

beer in the Milwaukee market. The brewery’s management decided to put more emphases on bottled beer for easier shipping to Milwaukee.

Late in 1937, the Storck family needed to modernize their product line art. A new label for Storck beer was designed at Roy Geldnick’s Tap. The label used the familiar stork bird in a circle combined with many brown hues. The people who designed the label were concerned about the letter “S” used in the word “Storck”. It was very similar to Schlitz’s “S”. After some discussion, management decided to used the new label and Schlitz’s lawyers never bothered Storck. Their slogans used were “A Truly Fine Product” and “You Can’t Buy Better Beer” and were seen in Slinger and Milwaukee for several years. A “Bobbing Storck” back bar display was used by Storck to advertise their beer. The bird was similar to the novelty dunking birds that rocked back and forth until the bird’s head gained enough weight and dipped its beak into a glass of water.

Storck During World War ll

War shortages of barley were difficult for most breweries. Storck Products Company tried to keep beer available in Slinger, The next four years had the brewery working around the clock. The brewery couldn’t make enough beer for Slinger and Milwaukee. Storck sold everything they made. During the war, beer was loaded onto railroad cars for delivery to other parts of the State. Storck phased out the “steinie” bottles that had been used since 1933 and started using long neck bottles but using the same labels as used on the steinies. The brewery purchased several boxcar loads of long-neck bottles from a defunct Texas brewery. The Storck brewery recycled as much as they could. A machine that reconditioned used bottle caps for reuse was purchased by the brewery.

Men from Slinger were in short supply during the war so the brewery hired high school kids to do some of the work. The high school boys would work after school by loading trucks, washing bottles, and operating the ammonia pumps for cooling beer. Office workers pitched in by helping with odd jobs. One of the jobs was to punch code dates into the beer labels one by one before the labels were fastened on the bottles.

German POWs, held near Hartford, Wisconsin, got their supply of Storck beer. They were held captive at a large dance hall (Marty Zivko’s) and required to work in the nearby farm fields raising beets, beans and cabbage (for sauerkraut). The U.S government required the Storck brewery to make weekly shipments of beer to the prison camps for German prisoners.

Post - World War ll Years

Many breweries enjoyed the prosperous post-war years. Unfortunately, Storck had some struggling times. On February 6, 1946, President Harry Truman introduced a program to help Europe contain its food shortages. His plan included the 70 percent reduction of malt brewers could use compared to their 1945 levels. This act started on March 1, 1946 and caused beer shortages in Milwaukee as well as the rest of the nation. This government act would eventually set off a chain of events that would hurt the Storck brewery during the next decade.

Storck held most of its Milwaukee sales after World War II. One of Storck’s largest clients was the Warhanek Brothers Beer Depot on Hopkins Street in Milwaukee. The Warhanek brothers were notorious for late payments to Storck. After the war years, Henry Storck’s patience finally ran out and he stopped selling them beer. Eulberg from Portage started selling their beer to the Warhanek brothers and took over a substantial portion of Storck’s Milwaukee market.

The Storck family struggled to find barley and other materials to keep the brewery making beer. Henry and Ray needed to modernize the brewery but finances were very tight. The boiler was one of the last, if not the last, hand stoked coal fired brewery boilers in the State. The brewery burned all its wooden barrels in the boiler as they converted over to steel barrels. The brewery sold much of its spent grains to local farmers for cattle feed.

Associated Beer Depots

In 1946, a group of 54 Milwaukee beer depots, calling themselves Associated Beer Depots, were desperately short of beer. They needed a brewery to supply them with enough beer. Elmer Keller, a member of the Schlitz’s Uihlein family, was their leader because of his brewing experience from managing the Capital Brewery in Milwaukee. When Keller set out looking for a brewery, the Storck plant was ideally suited. The Storck name was known in Milwaukee from the days of Prohibition and during the war. Elmer Keller along with Ed Warhanek proposed an offer too good for Henry Storck to refuse. On June 1, 1946, Henry accepted the group’s $175,000 offer and the brewery was sold. Elmer Keller also wanted to retain Ray Storck and he stayed on as General Manager. During the next six years, both Keller and Warhanek would serve as the company’s Presidents.

Since most of the equipment used by the Storck family required hand labor, the Associated Beer Depots had to update most of the brewery equipment. The automatic filler and capper purchased by Associated Beer Depots replaced equipment that may have dated back to before Prohibition.

Business started to grow at the Storck brewery after the Associated Beer Depot purchase. Each of the beer depots were allocated beer by the amount of shares they owned in the brewery. The beer depots were selling everything the brewery produced. Management made a decision to ship all bottled beer and most kegged beer to Milwaukee. A sales office was established in Milwaukee on Hopkins Street where Ed Barnes, the head salesman, was placed in charge of the office.

When the Associated Beer Depots operated the brewery, the village of Slinger really suffered. The local community could not get Storck beer anywhere. Elmer Keller and Carl Warhanek refused to sell any beer in Slinger. Couples in Washington County wanting to buy Storck beer for their upcoming weddings were refused, even after begging.

Outdoor Storck beer neon signs were common in the Slinger area prior to Associated Beer Depots ownership. The majority of Storck beer advertising, including the neon signs, tin-on-cardboard and “Bobbing Storcks”, were taken from the Slinger area businesses when Associated Beer Depots sold Storck beer only in Milwaukee. The outdoor Slinger Storck signs were removed from Slinger and stored in the old cooperage plant in the rear of the brewery. A few of the neon signs were retro-fitted to advertise Bavarian Club beer after it was introduced into the Milwaukee market. Most of the outdoor Storck neon signs never reappeared in public again.

Management liked to make changes at the brewery. The label designs were revised, and at one point, the brewery tried a cheaper beer recipe that used only water, hops, rice, corn grits, and corn syrup to stretch the supply. The slogan “A peacock is a beautiful bird, but it takes a Storck to deliver the beer” was used throughout Milwaukee. When the government lifted the supply act of 1946, brewers could purchase more grain in the late 1940s. The large Milwaukee breweries immediately started to produce more beer. The new supply of beer caused a dramatic drop for Storck beer in Milwaukee. As sales backed off, management tried selling beer in the Slinger area again. Most local people would not drink Storck beer because of management’s negligence to their village.

Management tried to keep production up by introducing new brands. Storck Dark was introduced, and failed miserably; people just didn’t like it. Old Age Beer was introduced as a lighter beer until the Federal government had it discontinued because they felt the label implied that a person would live to an old age by drinking the beer.

Problems In Slinger

From April to June 1951, the Slinger community experienced several industry fires. The Storck brewery suffered its own fire on June 26, 1951, when a fire devastated the brewery’s boiler room causing $30,000 of damage. The roof of the boiler room and the old coal shed were destroyed along with some brewery equipment. The stone and brick walls remained standing after the fire. Because of the large fire walls in the brewery, there was no apparent damage to other sections of the plant. It was believed that sparks from the boiler may have started the fire. The damage was covered by insurance, and rebuilding began almost immediately.

Ray Storck got out of the brewery business in 1952 after having a falling out with Ed Barnes. Ray was the last Storck family member to manage the brewery. He continued the family tradition of public service by serving on the Washington County Board for twenty-five years, and as the county’s Civil Defense Director for twelve years until his death on July 3, 1966. Karl Grabner was made brewmaster and general manager after Ray left the company. Karl, prior to working for Storck, worked for Miller in Milwaukee, and West Bend Lithia. On occasion, he would have the beer truck stop by Miller after making its Milwaukee deliveries, and pick up parts for Storck.

Because of Storck brewery management’s community negligence in the late 1940s, slow sales forced the brewery into voluntary receivership in 1952. Ed Barnes, the brewery’s Milwaukee salesman was appointed as receiver by the court, and Ed Warhanek became President again. Elmer Keller resigned and enjoyed many years of operating a chain of liquor stores throughout Milwaukee.

Strike of 1953 and the End of the Associated Beer Depot Interest

The Milwaukee brewery workers went on strike on May 14, 1953. During the 76-day strike, all six Milwaukee breweries ceased operations and Storck brewery had an instant market in Milwaukee. This event allowed the Storck brewery to enjoy a profitable year by producing about 30,000 barrels of beer, their all-time high production record. The small Storck brewery had two shifts bottling beer to meet demand.

The brewery workers strike forced the owners of Milwaukee County Stadium to purchase beer from other breweries outside of Milwaukee. It didn’t take long before hundreds of Storck beer cases were delivered and sold at each Milwaukee Braves game.

The instant market made the Associated Beer Depots constantly fight with one another. The friction was caused by the amount of beer being sold to each depot. Each member felt that they were being short changed and should have had more beer, regardless of their shares owned in the brewery. When the Milwaukee breweries came back on line three months later, this lead to the break up of the Associated Beer Depots.

Storck Brewery Inc.

The Associated Beer Depots had placed the brewery up for sale as soon as it went into receivership back in 1952. With the brewery in a better financial position due to the Milwaukee strike, Ed Barnes encouraged a Slinger resident, Eugene Schall, and Earl May of Pewaukee, Wisconsin, to purchase the brewery.

Gene Schall, Earl May, and Karl Omick made an offer of $33,000 to buy the brewery and it was accepted. They received a loan from St. Francis Savings and Loan and secured a working capitol of$20,000. Gene Schall and his older brothers were involved with the brewery one way or another for several years. Gene had a trucking business in the Slinger area and did some trucking of Blatz beer from Milwaukee to the Slinger area. When Ray Storck was managing the brewery for the Associated Beer Depots, the brewery was down to one operating delivery truck. The brewery’s financial problems did not allow their trucks to be repaired or in working conditions. The brewery’s last truck finally broke down on Hwy. 41 near Richfield, Wisconsin, and the driver abandoned his load of beer, hitch hiking his way back to Milwaukee. Gene hauled the beer from that point on. Gene Schall also worked in the brewery’s office in 1952 and 1953. During the Milwaukee brewery workers strike, Gene along with several other workers loaded a truck with cases of beer and headed to Milwaukee. All along the way they would make deliveries until they reached their last stop. The crew would be back to Slinger by 7 am to start up the brewery. Storck’s best customer in Milwaukee was the Avenue Bar located on Wisconsin Avenue in the downtown district. It was very popular with the servicemen on leave from Great Lakes Naval Station, south of Milwaukee. At times, the Avenue Bar would take an entire truck load of beer in one delivery.

After new management took over the Storck brewery, the first order of business was to convince people in Slinger to drink Storck beer again. The brewery opened its Rathskeller doors to anyone wanting a cold beer during business hours and on New Year’s Eve. Everyone was welcome to celebrate the new year at the brewery. Birthday parties, meetings, and celebrations were common. The first quarter barrel was always on the brewery at celebrations. The local hunters club used the Rathskeller one year for their annual raccoon dinner. Frank Kachelmeier, the local baker, roasted the raccoon meat in the bakery’s wood fired ovens, and transported the meat in slow cookers to the brewery for everyone to enjoy.

The brewery also sponsored a bowling team in Slinger. The team bowling shirts had the same Bavarian Club logo as the deliverymen’s uniforms. The brewery’s management also saw to it that the Slinger Fire Department always had Storck beer on hand in the fire hall.

The bottling house, which was located next to the railroad lines, often attracted thirsty railroad workers. It was customary to allow the workers to stop by and drink a short filled bottle of Storck beer. This practice had to be discontinued because railroad workers were taking advantage of the brewery’s generosity. Some workers would tie their pantlegs tight and stuff each leg with at least a dozen bottles of fresh Storck beer, before they returned to work.

As a cost cutting measure, a decision was made to discontinue brewing Slinger beer. This left the brewery with two brands of beer, Storck and Bavarian Club. By the end of 1954 Storck was selling as much beer in Slinger as they did in Milwaukee but needed to increase sales and markets further. The brewery opened other markets in Hurley, Fond du Lac, Sheboygan, Oshkosh, Green Bay, and Kenosha. They also opened new markets in Northern Illinois.

Storck made bock beer every Spring. When the Storck family owned the brewery, they used a different label for their bock beer. Associated Beer Depots did not bother to make a bock beer. Gene Schall and his group started making bock beer again in 1954. They added about 200 pounds of dark malt to their recipe and called it bock. Sometimes they just added a five gallon pail of caramel malt liquid to the regular brew. One year they kegged so much bock beer and ended up selling it at a discount to the bowling alley in Slinger. The bottle had its regular label with a bock neck label and a bock crown.

Strange Events at Storck

During the fall of 1953, Karl Grabner asked a handyman to install sight glasses on the cypress aging tanks. Two of the tanks contained beer, two did not. Karl instructed the handyman which tanks were full and departed from the room to do other tasks. No one in the brewery saw the handyman for two hours. Nobert Nineck, a young fellow from Green Bay, went looking for the handyman. He found him with his finger in a large hole that he had bored into a tank full of beer. The handyman had been screaming for help, but no one could hear him in the aging cellar. Other brewery workers rushed to the scene to plug the hole, but not until a tour was given to those wanting to see the “Little Dutch Boy” plugging the hole with his finger.

The brewery did not purchase new equipment during the 1950s, and relied mostly on developing new ways to use their existing equipment. The brewery used a pump to transport beer from the aging tanks to the carbonating tanks. At first, the pump pressure caused the beer to go “wild.” Karl Grabner’s solution was to apply air pressure from the top of the aging tanks and force the beer to the carbonation tank.

One day, during the fall of 1953, the air pressure was not turned off and the bottom valve of the wooden cypress aging tank was closed. The pressure valve failed and the tank immediately exploded, blowing out the brewery’s cellar windows. Jake Mergenthaler was thrown across the brewery cellar and managed to crawl to the cellar exit. Jake was not hurt badly but Nobert Nineck was not as lucky. Nobert was walking on a three-foot wide walkway directly in front of the tank as it exploded. The wood and pressure threw him into a stone wall killing him instantly. He worked at the brewery for only a few months.

Turning Point for Storck

By July of 1954, Slinger was buying Storck beer again and the brewery was showing a profit. Earl May came to Storck brewery while it was still under voluntary receivership in early 1953. He replaced Karl Grabner who left the brewery and ended up at the Fountain City brewery. Right after Earl became the new brewmaster, in August of 1954, a bad batch of beer left the brewery. The pasteurizer was not heating the beer to the proper temperature and the aging cellar was not cold enough to allow beer to age properly. Earl made the decision to let the beer go to market regardless of the quality problems. Soon, Storck beer was being returned by the truck load. Omick, Schall, and May met to decide what to do with the returned beer. A vote was taken and it was decided to resell the beer, 2 to 1. The bad beer ended up at one of the brewery’s largest accounts in Kenosha. One month later, the Kenosha depot never bought beer from Storck again. Earl was blamed for the bad beer and was forced out of the company in February 1955.

Karl Omick left the brewery a little later in 1955. His job was to be on the road selling beer. After Earl May left the company, there was a six week period where no one saw Karl Omick. Gene Schall instructed the office workers if Karl showed up, Gene wanted to see him. To insure Karl would visit with him, Karl’s pay checks were held. He finally showed up one day to collect his pay checks and walked out with them by threatening to fire anyone stopping him. Gene then stopped payment on the checks and both finally met. Karl then sold his shares to A.O. Haas of Milwaukee after the meeting. Mr. Haas installed his own people at the brewery. A.C. Kurzer became the next President, who held that position until 1957 when George Daugherty, a hot shot salesman that had worked for Haas, became Storck’s final President.

Storck’s Final Years

The Storck brewery did everything possible to stay in business, even if it was stretching the law. Most of the time, Storck beer was carbonated in the “Government Cellar”. This was forbidden by law, but the brewery did it because it worked better for them. Anytime a government inspector was expected to arrive, the beer was carbonated in the carbonation tanks on the upper story where it was meant to be done.

The Storck brewery needed to produce 25,000 barrels a year to make money. After the bad batch of beer in 1954, production dropped to 15,000 and the brewery was losing about 10¢ a case. As the large breweries in Milwaukee continued to grow, Storck’s sales continued to drop during the next four years. The brewery could not afford advertising, so only banners and easel cards were used to promote Storck and Bavarian Club beers in package stores. Storck offered incentives to increase production. A beer depot could buy beer at $1.60 a case if they bought a truckload at a time. For each ten cases they order, the eleventh case was free. Regardless of what brand of beer a person bought, the brewery only made one brew. Bavarian Club beer and Storck beer were actually the same product, just different labels and prices were used. It cost the brewery $1.48 to brew each case. Beer depots sold cases of Storck Beer for $2.25 and cases of Bavarian Club for $2.45. Quarts sold for 25¢retail, Shorties for 10¢, or $1.25 per case. A promotion was used by offering a free Storck beer glass with every ten cases of beer bought.

Once Storck Beer crossed state lines, the brewery was subject to federal brewery inspection. On the first inspection, the Chicago inspector demanded that Storck use an exterminator from Chicago. Gene Schall explained to him that the brewery used a local business for pest control. The inspector would not budge on his position so Storck was forced to not sell beer in Illinois.

Fighting Among Other Brewers

The big Milwaukee brewers forced many small breweries to go out of business during the 1950s and 1960s. Small breweries fought for their lives even among other small brewers. Occasionally, dirty tactics were used by other breweries to discourage depots and bars from selling certain brands. One very effective tactic was used against Storck after the batch of bad beer was sold in 1954. Salesmen from other small breweries would remove cases of Storck beer and place the beer in the sun. The sunlight would give the beer a skunky taste. After one week, a bottle of skunky beer would be inserted into many cases of Storck beer in the beer depot. Consumers would stop buying Storck beer and started purchasing other brands after drinking the skunky Storck beer.

Final Days at Storck

The Storck brewery was forced into involuntary receivership during September, 1958. The brewery was losing money and had not paid their alcohol taxes in eighteen months. Production was down to 800 barrels of beer per month with only ten workers. The brewery did not have a brewmaster. Ironically, some say that this period was when the brewery made its best beer. After the court tried to shut down the brewery, the court appointed receiver, Leroy Clavey, who was the comptroller for the Fox Head Brewery in Waukesha.

On the day when Leroy Clavey met Gene Schall, Leroy was shaking so hard he couldn’t light a cigarette. When Gene asked him what was wrong, he replied “Don’t you read the newspapers?” Mr. Clavey had been subpoenaed to appear in a Chicago court to testify on the Chicago beer market and why brewers were merging. Fox Head had tried for years to break into the Chicago market and did not succeed. Fox Head delivery truck tires were constantly slashed whenever they entered Chicago. When Tony Acardo was paid $5,000 per month as a salesman, the tire slashing ended and Fox Head was able to sell beer in Chicago. Clavey also knew that the last two individuals subpoenaed were found murdered with bullet holes in back of their necks before they testified in court.

Towards the end of the brewery’s operation, Storck was sending beer as far north as Hurley. Storck and Bavarian Club beers were sold much cheaper the further away it traveled from the brewery. Storck’s management was hoping the locals in Slinger would pay the full price and that the extra sales would add the volume needed to operate the brewery.

Four straight years of “operating in the red” finally forced A.O. Haas and Eugene Schall into Federal Court in Milwaukee. On October 27, 1958, the Federal Court in Milwaukee decided the fate of the brewery after hearing from the creditors. Both Haas and Schall were optimistic that the creditors would go along with the brewery, giving them a new clean start to try and make a go of it in the future. After further investigation, the government finally got the brewery to shut down for back taxes on November 30, 1958, even though the other creditors were willing to allow the brewery to continue operating.

Post-Storck Years

Ernst Fassbender rented the Storck brewery for three years. Ernst remodeled the brewery’s boiler room to burn garbage. He had a garbage pickup route around Cedar Lake and sold the scrap after the garbage was burnt.

Accidents continued to happen at the old Storck brewery. Norbert P. Wiebelhaus was killed in an accident while razing the brewery on November 7, 1962. Norbert and his companion, Charles Uhing, were salvaging rafters from the second story of the brewhouse for the Slinger Speedway. Norbert was removing timber from the west wall of the brewhouse when the brick portion of the north wall gave way, crushing him. Charles Uhing was able to jump to safety. Since 1962, the brewery property has been used as an auto salvage yard.

Today, most of the Storck brewery’s buildings have been torn down. The buildings that are still standing are crumbling. The green Storck’s sign that dates back to the Prohibition ice cream heydays is still painted on the front of the kegging house. The brick smoke stack for the coal fired boiler has been torn down and used for an addition to Slinger’s Catholic Church. Brick from the brew house, some dating back to Lehman Rosenheimer’s brewery days, have been used to build shelters in Slinger’s Firemen’s Park. The 65-barrel brew kettle top can still be seen in the chalet at Slinger’s Little Switzerland ski hill, although it is now used as a fireplace. The bottom portion is now being used as a small swimming pool at a cottage in northern Wisconsin.

Today you can ask anyone in the village of Slinger where the brewery is, and many will give you directions as if it were still brewing beer today. Inquire anyone who remembers the brewery and you’ll hear many fond stories of their past and how Storck Beer played in those memories.

This article was used with permission from American Breweriana Journal and was published July - August 1995  •  Written by Otto Tiegs

Tiegs, Otto. Storck Brewing Company. American Breweriana Journal . July 1st 1995. 4 - 11.

Edward H. Wolf Schleisingerville to Slinger Historical Museum