Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Charleston IN PLACE Artworks Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Another installment in the city of Charleston's IN PLACE series, Artie the Robot was created by Blake Wheeler in 2019. The paint on metal image depicts a cartoonish humanoid robot dressed in a classic suit and hat and holding a metal umbrella. Rather than shielding the figure from rain, the umbrella serves to carve a space out of the ivy that blankets the wall on which Artie the Robot is placed. At four feet wide by six feet tall, the piece is roughly life-sized. In conjunction with this work, Wheeler also created three traditional paintings featuring Artie for a Charleston art show. Artie has become a recurring character in Wheeler's work, appearing in a variety of sketches and drawings.

Artie the Robot.

Plant, People in nature, Grass, Road surface

Wheeler standing next to Artie the Robot.

Jeans, Organ, Paint, Art

One of three painted works Wheeler created to accompany Artie the Robot.

Sleeve, Painting, Art, Collar

Dog, Art, Dog breed, Hat

Outerwear, Headgear, Art, Personal protective equipment

Charleston putting new "face" on landscape with in-place mural projects, WCHS. April 19th 2019. Accessed January 20th 2021. https://wchstv.com/news/local/charleston-putting-new-face-on-landscape-with-in-place-mural-projects.

Eye of the Beholder: Public art fits in seamlessly around Charleston, Charleston Gazette-Mail. June 23rd 2019. Accessed January 20th 2021. https://www.wvgazettemail.com/life/eye-of-the-beholder-public-art-fits-in-seamlessly-around-charleston/article_2a10c3f6-315e-5004-b895-8d6d9797d752.html.

Public Art to be Installed During City-Wide Clean Up, Charleston WV. Accessed January 20th 2021. https://charlestonwv.gov/news-items/thu-04182019-1557/public-art-clean.

Image Sources(Click to expand)

Wheeler, Blake. Facebook. Accessed January 21, 2021. https://www.facebook.com/BlakeWheelerArt/photos/10157307176309810.

Wheeler, Blake. Facebook. Accessed January 21, 2021. https://www.facebook.com/BlakeWheelerArt/photos/10159004378789810.

Wheeler, Blake. Facebook. Accessed January 21, 2021. https://www.facebook.com/BlakeWheelerArt/photos/pcb.10159004408664810/10159004406494810.

Wheeler, Blake. Facebook. Accessed January 21, 2021. https://www.facebook.com/BlakeWheelerArt/photos/pcb.10159004408664810/10159004406489810.

Wheeler, Blake. Facebook. Accessed January 21, 2021. https://www.facebook.com/BlakeWheelerArt/photos/pcb.10159004408664810/10159004406559810.