Clio Logo
Constructed in 1941, Norfork Dam is located southeast of Mountain Home and dams the Norfork River and creates the Norfork Lake. The dam is 590 feet tall and 2,624 feet long, and the top of the dam supports a two-lane roadway. Funding for the project was authorized by Congress in the Flood Control Act of 1938, and construction began in the spring of 1941, making it one of the oldest U.S. Army Corps of Engineers' multi-purpose concrete structures.

Norfork Dam is one of the country's largest concrete dams and it creates Norfork Lake

Water, Sky, Infrastructure, Fluid

The Norfork Dam supports a two lane road

Water, Water resources, Sky, Natural landscape

The dam was constructed because it was included as part of the Flood Control Act of 1938. Norfork Dam was one of six dams built to accomplish flood control in the White River basin. The act was later revised in 1941 to include Bull Shoals and Table Rock. Congress authorized the dam in the Flood Control Act of 1938, and construction began in the spring of 1941, making it one of the oldest U.S. Army Corps of Engineers' multi-purpose concrete structures. Construction of the dam took about three years. At the time of completion, the Norfork Dam was one of the country's six largest concrete dams.

Norfork Dam and Lake. May 10th 2013. Accessed March 31st 2021. https://encyclopediaofarkansas.net/entries/norfork-dam-and-lake-3529/.