Clio Logo
John Muir was an advocate of nature, and is one of America's most famous naturalist and conservationist. Muir's passion for nature brought him to every continent except for Antarctica. It is at his home, here, where he lived with his newly wed wife in 1882 and began his conservation of American national parks. At this location, you can see the 17 room mansion where Muir wrote his famous letters to the U.S. government and convinced them to protect Yosemite, Sequoia, Grand Canyon and Mt. Rainier as national parks. It is because of John Muir that you can visit over 400 National Parks in the United States today.

John Muir Home

Sky, Plant, Building, Property

John Muir Home in 1952

Plant, Building, Tree, Grass

John Muir Home Kitchen

Picture frame, Property, Furniture, Building

John Muir Home Piano Room

Building, Furniture, Decoration, Textile

In 1903, President Theodore Roosevelt visited John Muir in Yosemite. Together, they went on a three-day wilderness trip that started in Mariposa Grove, and included a trip to Sentinel Dome, Glacier Point, and Yosemite Valley. Muir was able to show President Roosevelt the true beauty of what National Parks had to hold, and Roosevelt was quoted saying, "There can be nothing in the world more beautiful than the Yosemite, the groves of the giant sequoias...our people should see to it that they are preserved for their children and their Children's children forever, with their majestic beauty all unmarred." After this adventure with Muir, and through the remainder of his presidency, Roosevelt signed into existence five national parks, 18 national monuments, 55 national bird sanctuaries and wildlife refuges, and 150 national forests.

The John Muir National Historic Site is the home of John Muir in Martinez, CA. This house was originally built in 1882 by John Muir's father-in-law, Dr. John Strentzel. Once he passed in 1890, Dr. Strentzel's wife invited Muir and his wife to live in the house with her. This is where Muir lived for the last 24 years of his life.

John Muir's house is beautiful looking Victorian home built on a knoll that overlooks the Alhambra Valley. It is a two story building with 12-foot high ceilings and is over 10,000 square feet. The first floor contains Muir's library, where he conducted most of his studies and writings on conversations of National Parks. The second floor contains six bedrooms, one water closet, and only a single bathroom. One of the bedrooms was converted into a study by Muir later in his life and has since been restored. This house costed over $20,000 to build and finish, and contained many lavish items for the late 19th century, such as indoor plumbing, gas lighting, and even a telephone!

This house was well ahead of its time, and so was John Muir himself. This tour of his home can give anyone an understanding of how Muir lived his life, and how luxurious it was to have such a home of this magnitude during the time he did. Seeing some of Muir's original work in his library takes you back to a time when you can truly feel the passion and love that John Muir had for nature.

“John Muir National Historic Site (U.S. National Park Service).” National Parks Service, U.S. Department of the Interior,

This source is describing who John Muir was as a person and what his life was like before and after he began dedicating his life to saving and preserving national forests. Muir was always passionate about nature, and he lived a very long and prosperous life.

This source helps people understand what Muir's influence did for national parks. Muir teaches people how to see what he saw when going to the national parks that he helped save. In Yosemite National Park John Muir has inspired Yosemite's travelers to see under the surface through his poetic imagery: "Climb the mountains and get their good tidings. Nature's peace will flow into you as sunshine into trees."

Burt, Harriett. “What You Would Have Seen at the John Muir House in 1952.” Martinez, CA Patch, Patch, 14 Dec. 2011, patch.com/california/martinez/bp--what-you-would-have-seen-at-the-john-muir-house-in-1952.

This source gives an in depth description of what you would have seen at the Muir house in 1952. There are images provided showing how the home looked through eyes of regular people during the time before the house underwent reconstruction. In 1952, this house was valued at just over $40,000, and incredible amount more than what a typical two or three bedroom house was during this time (around $10,000).

“John Muir National Historic Site.” Tour the John Muir National Historic Site in Martinez, www.visitcalifornia.com/experience/john-muir-national-historic-site/.

This source gives viewers an understanding of what this house has to offer if you plan on touring the John Muir House. This site is great because it helps people get to know not only Muir himself, but why it is crucial to see where he lived and how he went about his work. From the original Marble fireplaces imported from Italy, to the giant liabrary where Muir conducted his studies, visiting the John Muir house is a great time for families and individuals interested in learning more about nature and who John Muir was as a person.

Wood, Harold. “John Muir National Historic Site.” John Muir National Historic Site - John Muir Exhibit - Sierra Club, vault.sierraclub.org/john_muir_exhibit/john_muir_national_historic_site/.

This source explains what to look at when touring the John Muir home. When inside, this source lets viewers understand what to look for when examining the amenities, and to understand how it was used when Muir and his family lived at the home. Another key point that this site brings about is to see through the eyes of Muir and what he saw when he lived in his home. Although today there are roads and highways running by the Muir home, this site informs viewers of what was there during the time of Muir actually living in the home.

patch.com/california/martinez/bp--what-you-would-have-seen-at-the-john-muir-house-in-1952.