Clio Logo

Designed by the Boller Brothers, who were known for building "movie palaces," Hutchinson's Fox Theatre opened on June 8, 1931. Its stepped treatments and projecting pilasters draw attention as an Art Deco design within the building's geometric form. Contributing to the style are decorative lights, stair railings, and door moldings found throughout the building along with many other features of the Art Deco style, including cartouches and friezes. The theater closed in 1985 but was restored and reopened in 1999 thanks to local efforts.

Light, Building, Chair, Interior design

The theater hosted the premiere for "Wait 'Till the Sun Shines Nellie" in 1952 and also the premiere for "Picnic" in 1955, both with members of the cast in attendance. The theatre closed in 1985, but in 1990, the building was acquired by the Hutchinson's Historic Theatre, a non-profit corporation that led a $4.5 million restoration. As a result, the theater was able to re-open in 1999. After re-opening many world-class artists and performers held events there, including Jeff Dunham, Art Garfunkel, Glenn Miller Orchestra, and many more.

In 1994, the State Legislature named this building the "State Movie Palace of Kansas." The Theatre Historical Society of America selected the Fox to tour in 2004. Their national conference was held over three hours away in Kansas City, and they traveled by bus just to see this unique landmark, which was also named one of the 8 Wonders of Reno County and was also awarded the Bisonte Historic Preservation Award in 2008.

In recent years, the theater has been home to Artis Tree, the Hutchinson Symphony, Hutchinson Theatre Guild, Phyl's Studio of Voice, Salt Minors, and Sweet Adelines. In 2006, the Fox celebrated its 75th Diamond Jubilee anniversary.

“The Historic Hutchinson Fox Theatre - Hutchinson, Kansas.” Www.hutchinsonfox.com, www.hutchinsonfox.com/. Accessed 28 Feb. 2021.

The City of Hutchinson. “Historic Fox Theatre | Hutchinson, KS.” Www.hutchgov.com, www.hutchgov.com/1920/Historic-Fox-Theatre. Accessed 28 Feb. 2021.

“Hutchinson’s Historic FOX Theatre | Hutchinson, KS 67501.” Www.travelks.com, Kansas Office of Tourism & Travel, www.travelks.com/listing/hutchinsons-historic-fox-theatre/1037/. Accessed 28 Mar. 2021.

“Hutchinson's Historic Fox Theatre.” Www.visithutch.com, www.visithutch.com/things-to-do/attractions/p/item/849/hutchinsons-historic-fox-theatre. Accessed 29 Mar. 2021.

David Sachs. “Fox Theatre.” SAH ARCHIPEDIA, Society of Architectural Historians by the University of Virginia Press, 17 July 2018, sah-archipedia.org/buildings/KS-01-155-0091. Accessed 26 Apr. 2021.