Clio Logo
The Green Gables House, also referred to as the "Wells House" is located in Melbourne Florida. This house fronts the Indian River. This land was bought in 1886 by a local businessman named William T. Wells. This house is believed to be the first house with an indoor plumbing system, and an indoor bathroom. The house was constructed in 1896. It is also known as one of the first homes in Melbourne to have electricity.

The Green Gables House

Plant, Sky, Window, Tree

Indoor Plumbing of Green Gables House

Window, Building, Wood, Fixture

The Green Gables house was a winter home for the Wells family. The land in Melbourne Florida was bought by Mr. Wells in 1886. The house was later constructed in 1896. This home is historic as it is known as the first home in Melbourne Florida to have electricity as well as an indoor bathroom and indoor plumbing.

The Green Gables house was originally a winter home for the Wells family due to Mrs. Wells chronic pneumonia and Mr. Wells neuralgia. A doctor recommended they spent their summers in the South. They later chose to permanently live in this home. The original fuse box used in the home has been used up until recently.

It is important to recognize the history of modern electricity. Today it is common for every home to have electricity, The Green Gables home was the first known with electricity. It is also notable that the Wells Family were very big in promoting literacy, the arts, education, and preserving nature.

William and Nora Wells passed away in 1993. After their passing, their children Stanford and Pearl lived in The Green Gables home until their passing in 1971. The Green Gables Home is still under the Wells family name. Due to a hurricane in 2004 however, the house was no longer inhabitable. The house remains standing today as a preservation of the Wells family heritage.

• Green Gables. (n.d.). Together we are saving Green Gables for future generations! Retrieved February 01, 2021, from https://greengables.org/wells-legacy

This site explains the ongoing legacy that the Green Gables house has. I further explains the families that were committed to the house and the community outreach done by these families. The house set a precedent for many homes to follow. This site also goes into detail of the family members that took on responsibilities with the home. This site includes the efforts made by the Green Gables home owners for education, literacy, and the arts.

• Green Gables. (2020, June 17). Retrieved February 01, 2021, from https://www.abandonedfl.com/green-gables/

This website includes photographs documenting the state the home is in more recently. The site also gives brief descriptions of the historical significance of this home. This website goes into detail of the condition each room of the house is in. It also further explains the preservation efforts to keep this historical site alive and informational.