Clio Logo
The Dorr House was built in 1871 as a post-civil war era house. It was built by Clara Barkley Dorr during an economically successful time for Pensacola. This success was brought about by the Lumbering industry. The house represents the architecture of Greek revival. Clara built in honor of her late husband, Eben Walker Door, who was a lumbering titan for the Ezekial Simpson Lumber Company.

Parlor

Exterior Rear

Plant, Sky, Building, Property

Clara Barkley Dorr became a widow in the year 1849. She and Eben Walker Dorr's six children moved into the Dorr house in 1871. It was built for her in a Greek Revival-style with two stories. This is the reason it is most significant because it is well-preserved for an old home with such unique architectural styles.

The Greek Revival-style includes many decorative elements. Such as, "tooth-shaped" molding on top of the columns and top of the building. Or the way decorative borders outlining the bay windows. the house has two-story porches which shaded the house. This helped the house survive in Florida's harsh climate. There are tall windows on the bottom floors so they can be opened and circulate air to cool down the inside of the house.

In 1895, Clara moved out of the house. The house was sold to many different families and was even a private school at one point. Finally, in 1975 it was purchase by the Historic Pensacola Preservation Board to become a house museum.

, Orlando Sentinal. Dorr House A Well-Preserved Example, April 1st 1989. Accessed February 28th 2021. https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-1989-04-01-8904020001-story.html.

, Great American Treasures. Greek Revival came late to Florida. But it brought its “A” game., Accessed February 28th 2021. https://www.greatamericantreasures.org/destinations/dorr-house/.

Great American Treasures